This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Port of Beaumont ND

Dock & Wharf Facil Rev Bonds Ser 2020A (Jefferson Gulf Coast Energy Proj)

$184,920,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$184,920,000
Final maturity
7/1/2050
New money / refunding
New money $40,720,000Refunding $144,200,000
Closing date
2/11/2020
Purpose
Water and sewer
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2020

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Bond counsel Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP $42,970
Underwriter's counsel Mayer Brown LLP $145,661
Other counsel Germer PLLC $19,664
Other counsel Holland & Knight LLP $3,642
Other counsel Katten Muchin & Rosenman LLP $54,623
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Amegy Bank of Texas $262
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Causey Demgen & Moore PC $2,750
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Deutsche Bank $7,292
Other costs Arup $6,959
Other costs CBRE Group Inc $11,500
Other costs Cravath Swaine & Moore LLP $127,454
Other costs IntraLinks Inc $494
Other costs Jackson Walker LLP $13,048
Other costs Kline Alvarado & Veio PC $9,721
Other costs Locke Lord LLP $10,925
Other costs Oliver Wyman $36,050
Other costs Texas Regional Title $217,962

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2020 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025Principal$184,920,000Interest$106,304,931Total debt service$291,224,931
Fiscal year2024Principal$184,920,000Interest$113,501,031Total debt service$298,421,031
Fiscal year2023Principal$184,920,000Interest$120,697,131Total debt service$305,617,131
Fiscal year2022Principal$184,920,000Interest$127,893,231Total debt service$312,813,231
Fiscal year2021Principal$184,920,000Interest$135,089,331Total debt service$320,009,331
Fiscal year2020Principal$184,920,000Interest$142,285,431Total debt service$327,205,431

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $945,231, or $5.11 per $1,000 of par.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee4.5% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $42,970Per $1,000$0.23
Similar issues: median $1.63 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toOrrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPTypeOne timeAmount$42,970.14Per $1,000$0.23
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 fee15.4% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $145,661Per $1,000$0.79
CostUnderwriter's counselPaid toMayer Brown LLPTypeOne timeAmount$145,661.49Per $1,000$0.79
CostOther 18 fees80.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $756,600Per $1,000$4.09
Similar issues: median $1.17 per $1,000
CostEscrow verificationPaid toCausey Demgen & Moore PCTypeOne timeAmount$2,750.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostIssuer counselPaid toGermer PLLCTypeOne timeAmount$19,664.30Per $1,000$0.11
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$192,258.60Per $1,000$1.04
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$21,994.67Per $1,000$0.12
CostOther costsPaid toArupTypeOne timeAmount$6,959.49Per $1,000$0.04
CostOther costsPaid toCBRE Group IncTypeOne timeAmount$11,500.00Per $1,000$0.06
CostOther costsPaid toCravath Swaine & Moore LLPTypeOne timeAmount$127,453.80Per $1,000$0.69
CostOther costsPaid toIntraLinks IncTypeOne timeAmount$494.16Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostOther costsPaid toJackson Walker LLPTypeOne timeAmount$13,048.22Per $1,000$0.07
CostOther costsPaid toKline Alvarado & Veio PCTypeOne timeAmount$9,721.30Per $1,000$0.05
CostOther costsPaid toLocke Lord LLPTypeOne timeAmount$10,924.61Per $1,000$0.06
CostOther costsPaid toOliver WymanTypeOne timeAmount$36,050.25Per $1,000$0.19
CostOther costsPaid toTexas Regional TitleTypeOne timeAmount$217,962.15Per $1,000$1.18
CostPrintingPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$20,000.00Per $1,000$0.11
CostPrivate placement counselPaid toKatten Muchin & Rosenman LLPTypeOne timeAmount$54,623.06Per $1,000$0.30
CostTrusteePaid toAmegy Bank of TexasTypeOne timeAmount$262.12Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostTrusteePaid toDeutsche BankTypeOne timeAmount$7,291.56Per $1,000$0.04
CostTrustee counselPaid toHolland & Knight LLPTypeOne timeAmount$3,641.54Per $1,000$0.02
CostTotal, 20 feesAmount$945,231Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$945,231Per $1,000$5.11
Bond counsel 1 fee4.5%$42,970$0.23 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.63 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee15.4%$145,661$0.79 per $1,000
Other 18 fees80.0%$756,600$4.09 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.17 per $1,000
Total, 20 fees
$945,231
Costs to the issuer
$945,231$5.11 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.