Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2025
$2,955,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Par amount
- $2,955,000
- Final maturity
- 3/1/2045
- New money / refunding
- New money $2,955,000Refunding Not reported
- Closing date
- 5/14/2025
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Pledge
- Tax supported
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
Changes in BRB's data
No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.
Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.
Finance team
Download CSV| Role? | Firm? | Fees paid? |
|---|---|---|
| Underwriter | The Baker Group LP | $54,811 |
| Financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | $59,100 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | $84,787 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | $9,000 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | $14,500 |
| Rating agency | S&P | $3,135 Paid by the underwriter |
| Bond insurance and liquidity | Assured Guaranty Inc | $12,854 Paid by the underwriter |
| Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | $750 |
| Printing, disclosure and data services | 1Vision Inc | $827 |
| Printing, disclosure and data services | Houston Chronicle | $2,502 |
| Printing, disclosure and data services | MuniHub | $800 |
| Printing, disclosure and data services | Texas Bond Reporter | $0 |
| Engineers, accountants and other consultants | Aerial Imaging | $1,450 |
| Engineers, accountants and other consultants | BGE Inc | $25,000 |
| Engineers, accountants and other consultants | Fred Keinz Photography | $625 |
| Engineers, accountants and other consultants | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | $1,250 |
| Engineers, accountants and other consultants | Wheeler & Associates Inc | $1,000 |
From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal year 2025
- Principal
- Interest
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 | Principal$2,955,000 | Interest$1,302,490 | Total debt service$4,257,490 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs to the issuer: $258,608, or $87.52 per $1,000 of par.
Shown below but not added: $15,989 paid by the underwriter.
Annual fees: $750. 1 row reports no amount.
| Cost? | Paid to? | Type? | Amount? | Per $1,000? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CostBond counsel 1 fee | 32.8% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $84,787 | Per $1,000$28.69 | |
| Similar issues: median $27.28 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostBond counsel | Paid toSchwartz Page & Harding LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$84,787.20 | Per $1,000$28.69 |
| CostDisclosure counsel 1 fee | 3.5% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $9,000 | Per $1,000$3.05 | |
| Similar issues: median $2.32 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostDisclosure counsel | Paid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$9,000.00 | Per $1,000$3.05 |
| CostFinancial advisor 1 fee | 22.9% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $59,100 | Per $1,000$20.00 | |
| Similar issues: median $20.00 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostFinancial advisor | Paid toMasterson Advisors LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$59,100.00 | Per $1,000$20.00 |
| CostUnderwriter 3 fees | 21.2% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $54,811 | Per $1,000$18.55 | |
| Similar issues: median $15.76 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostUnderwriter's spread: expenses | Paid toThe Baker Group LP | TypeOne time | Amount$5,292.70 | Per $1,000$1.79 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: management fee | Paid toThe Baker Group LP | TypeOne time | Amount$2,955.00 | Per $1,000$1.00 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown | Paid toThe Baker Group LP | TypeOne time | Amount$46,563.75 | Per $1,000$15.76 |
| CostRating agency 2 fees | 5.6% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $14,500 | Per $1,000$4.91 | |
| Similar issues: median $3.45 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostRating agency | Paid toMoodys | TypeOne time | Amount$14,500.00 | Per $1,000$4.91 |
| CostRating agency Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toS&P | TypeOne time | Amount$3,135.00 | Per $1,000$1.06 |
| CostOther 13 fees | 14.1% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $36,409 | Per $1,000$12.32 | |
| Similar issues: median $17.87 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostAdvertising notice of sale | Paid toHouston Chronicle | TypeOne time | Amount$2,502.00 | Per $1,000$0.85 |
| CostAdvertising notice of sale | Paid toTexas Bond Reporter | TypeOne time | Amount$0.00 | Per $1,000$0.00 |
| CostAerial photographer | Paid toAerial Imaging | TypeOne time | Amount$1,450.00 | Per $1,000$0.49 |
| CostAttorney General review | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$2,955.00 | Per $1,000$1.00 |
| CostBond insurance Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toAssured Guaranty Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$12,854.00 | Per $1,000$4.35 |
| CostBookkeeper | Paid toMunicipal Accounts & Consulting LP | TypeOne time | Amount$1,250.00 | Per $1,000$0.42 |
| CostEngineering report | Paid toBGE Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$25,000.00 | Per $1,000$8.46 |
| CostHouse photography | Paid toFred Keinz Photography | TypeOne time | Amount$625.00 | Per $1,000$0.21 |
| CostPaying agent and registrar | Paid toBank of New York Mellon Trust Co | TypeOne time | AmountNot reported | Per $1,000Not reported |
| CostPaying agent and registrar Counted as: Annual fee: not added | Paid toBank of New York Mellon Trust Co | TypeAnnual | Amount$750.00 | Per $1,000$0.25 |
| CostPOS/OS posting | Paid toMuniHub | TypeOne time | Amount$800.00 | Per $1,000$0.27 |
| CostPrinting | Paid to1Vision Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$827.00 | Per $1,000$0.28 |
| CostTax assessor collector | Paid toWheeler & Associates Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$1,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.34 |
| CostTotal, 21 fees | Amount$275,347 | Per $1,000 | ||
| CostCosts to the issuer | Amount$258,608 | Per $1,000$87.52 | ||
Bond counsel 1 fee32.8%$84,787$28.69 per $1,000Similar issues: median $27.28 per $1,000
- Cost
- Bond counsel
- Paid to
- Schwartz Page & Harding LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $84,787.20
- Per $1,000
- $28.69
Disclosure counsel 1 fee3.5%$9,000$3.05 per $1,000Similar issues: median $2.32 per $1,000
- Cost
- Disclosure counsel
- Paid to
- McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $9,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $3.05
Financial advisor 1 fee22.9%$59,100$20.00 per $1,000Similar issues: median $20.00 per $1,000
- Cost
- Financial advisor
- Paid to
- Masterson Advisors LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $59,100.00
- Per $1,000
- $20.00
Underwriter 3 fees21.2%$54,811$18.55 per $1,000Similar issues: median $15.76 per $1,000
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: expenses
- Paid to
- The Baker Group LP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $5,292.70
- Per $1,000
- $1.79
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: management fee
- Paid to
- The Baker Group LP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $2,955.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.00
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
- Paid to
- The Baker Group LP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $46,563.75
- Per $1,000
- $15.76
Rating agency 2 fees5.6%$14,500$4.91 per $1,000Similar issues: median $3.45 per $1,000
- Cost
- Rating agency
- Paid to
- Moodys
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $14,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $4.91
- Cost
- Rating agency
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- S&P
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $3,135.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.06
Other 13 fees14.1%$36,409$12.32 per $1,000Similar issues: median $17.87 per $1,000
- Cost
- Advertising notice of sale
- Paid to
- Houston Chronicle
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $2,502.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.85
- Cost
- Advertising notice of sale
- Paid to
- Texas Bond Reporter
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $0.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.00
- Cost
- Aerial photographer
- Paid to
- Aerial Imaging
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,450.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.49
- Cost
- Attorney General review
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $2,955.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.00
- Cost
- Bond insurance
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Assured Guaranty Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $12,854.00
- Per $1,000
- $4.35
- Cost
- Bookkeeper
- Paid to
- Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,250.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.42
- Cost
- Engineering report
- Paid to
- BGE Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $25,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $8.46
- Cost
- House photography
- Paid to
- Fred Keinz Photography
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $625.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.21
- Cost
- Paying agent and registrar
- Paid to
- Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- Not reported
- Per $1,000
- Not reported
- Cost
- Paying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added - Paid to
- Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co
- Type
- Annual
- Amount
- $750.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.25
- Cost
- POS/OS posting
- Paid to
- MuniHub
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $800.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.27
- Cost
- Printing
- Paid to
- 1Vision Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $827.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.28
- Cost
- Tax assessor collector
- Paid to
- Wheeler & Associates Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.34
- Total, 21 fees
- $275,347
- Costs to the issuer
- $258,608$87.52 per $1,000
Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.
How these costs are counted
- Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
- Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
- The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
- Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
- Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
- Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
