Participant
The Baker Group LP
Paid on 9 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $654,452 in fees reported.
By role
| Role? | Issues? | Par of those issues? | Fees paid? | Median cost per $1,000? | Negotiated? | Competitive? | Private placement? | First FY? | Last FY? | Paid by the underwriter? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoleUnderwriter | Issues7 | Par of those issues$58,415,000 | Fees paid$586,632 | Median cost per $1,000$10.93 | Negotiated0 | Competitive7 | Private placement0 | First FY2021 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$50,570 |
| RolePlacement agent | Issues2 | Par of those issues$12,320,000 | Fees paid$67,820 | Median cost per $1,000$5.17 | Negotiated0 | Competitive0 | Private placement2 | First FY2021 | Last FY2021 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
Issues
9 issues, newest first.
Skip the Issues The Baker Group LP worked on table| Issue? | Issuer? | Closed? | FY? | Role? | Sale type? | Par? | Fees to this firm? | Per $1,000 of par? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2025 | Harris County MUD 419 | 5/14/2025 | 2025 | Underwriter | Competitive | $2,955,000 | $54,811 | $18.55 |
| Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2025 | Giddings | 3/27/2025 | 2025 | Underwriter | Competitive | $4,845,000 | $50,570 | Not reported |
| Tax & WW & SS Surplus Rev CO Ser 2025 | Canyon | 3/20/2025 | 2025 | Underwriter | Competitive | $9,785,000 | $126,129 | $12.89 |
| Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2025 | Pampa | 2/27/2025 | 2025 | Underwriter | Competitive | $3,900,000 | $47,954 | $12.30 |
| Contract Tax Rev Bonds Ser 2025 | Paseo del Este MUD 01 | 1/23/2025 | 2025 | Underwriter | Competitive | $4,500,000 | $16,173 | $3.59 |
| Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2024 | Ingleside | 10/23/2024 | 2025 | Underwriter | Competitive | $9,555,000 | $72,317 | $7.57 |
| CO Ser 2020 | Groves | 12/17/2020 | 2021 | Placement agent | Private placement | $8,645,000 | $51,870 | $6.00 |
| CO Ser 2020 | Ector County | 11/12/2020 | 2021 | Underwriter | Competitive | $22,875,000 | $218,678 | $9.56 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020 | Terrell County ISD | 9/9/2020 | 2021 | Placement agent | Private placement | $3,675,000 | $15,950 | $4.34 |
| Total, all 9 | $654,452 |
- Closed
- 5/14/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter
- Sale type
- Competitive
- Par
- $2,955,000
- Fees to this firm
- $54,811
- Per $1,000 of par
- $18.55
- Closed
- 3/27/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter
- Sale type
- Competitive
- Par
- $4,845,000
- Fees to this firm
- $50,570
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Tax & WW & SS Surplus Rev CO Ser 2025
- Closed
- 3/20/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter
- Sale type
- Competitive
- Par
- $9,785,000
- Fees to this firm
- $126,129
- Per $1,000 of par
- $12.89
Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2025
- Closed
- 2/27/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter
- Sale type
- Competitive
- Par
- $3,900,000
- Fees to this firm
- $47,954
- Per $1,000 of par
- $12.30
Contract Tax Rev Bonds Ser 2025
- Closed
- 1/23/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter
- Sale type
- Competitive
- Par
- $4,500,000
- Fees to this firm
- $16,173
- Per $1,000 of par
- $3.59
Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2024
- Closed
- 10/23/2024
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter
- Sale type
- Competitive
- Par
- $9,555,000
- Fees to this firm
- $72,317
- Per $1,000 of par
- $7.57
- Closed
- 12/17/2020
- FY
- 2021
- Role
- Placement agent
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $8,645,000
- Fees to this firm
- $51,870
- Per $1,000 of par
- $6.00
- Closed
- 11/12/2020
- FY
- 2021
- Role
- Underwriter
- Sale type
- Competitive
- Par
- $22,875,000
- Fees to this firm
- $218,678
- Per $1,000 of par
- $9.56
- Closed
- 9/9/2020
- FY
- 2021
- Role
- Placement agent
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $3,675,000
- Fees to this firm
- $15,950
- Per $1,000 of par
- $4.34
Rows 1–9 of 9
Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
