Participant
Edgardo E Colon PC
Paid on 20 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $829,975 in fees reported.
By role
| Role? | Issues? | Par of those issues? | Fees paid? | Median cost per $1,000? | Negotiated? | Competitive? | Private placement? | First FY? | Last FY? | Paid by the underwriter? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoleBond counsel | Issues16 | Par of those issues$2,557,185,000 | Fees paid$639,976 | Median cost per $1,000$0.27 | Negotiated16 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2015 | Last FY2024 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
| RoleDisclosure counsel | Issues9 | Par of those issues$1,213,225,000 | Fees paid$189,999 | Median cost per $1,000$0.11 | Negotiated9 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2015 | Last FY2021 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
| RoleUnderwriter's counsel | Issues1 | Par of those issues$848,740,000 | Fees paidNot reported | Median cost per $1,000Not reported | Negotiated1 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2017 | Last FY2017 | Paid by the underwriterNot reported |
Issues
20 issues, newest first.
Skip the Issues Edgardo E Colon PC worked on table| Issue? | Issuer? | Closed? | FY? | Role? | Sale type? | Par? | Fees to this firm? | Per $1,000 of par? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pub Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2024B | Houston | 7/18/2024 | 2024 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $122,125,000 | $26,280 | $0.22 |
| GO Ref Bonds Ser 2024A | Houston | 7/18/2024 | 2024 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $612,125,000 | $131,720 | $0.22 |
| Toll Road First Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2021 | Harris County | 1/7/2021 | 2021 | Disclosure counsel | Negotiated | $424,925,000 | $46,371 | $0.11 |
| Airport Sys Sub Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2018A | Houston | 3/20/2018 | 2018 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $130,550,000 | $53,379 | $0.41 |
| Airport Sys Sub Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2018B | Houston | 3/20/2018 | 2018 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $285,220,000 | $116,621 | $0.41 |
| Ltd Tax Schoolhouse & Ref Bonds Ser 2017 | Houston ISD | 5/23/2017 | 2017 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $848,740,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Ltd Tax GO Bonds Ser 2017A | Lone Star College System | 2/16/2017 | 2017 | Bond counsel; Disclosure counsel | Negotiated | $133,015,000 | $56,250 | $0.42 |
| Sales & Use Tax Contr Oblig Ser 2016D | Metropolitan Transit Auth of Harris Co | 12/1/2016 | 2017 | Disclosure counsel | Negotiated | $44,445,000 | $75,000 | $1.69 |
| Maint Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016 | Houston Community College System | 9/21/2016 | 2017 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $28,870,000 | $7,719 | $0.27 |
| Combined Fee Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2016 | Houston Community College System | 9/21/2016 | 2017 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $50,345,000 | $15,105 | $0.30 |
| Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016 | Houston Community College System | 9/21/2016 | 2017 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $19,455,000 | $4,396 | $0.23 |
| Maint Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016 | Lone Star College System | 8/10/2016 | 2016 | Disclosure counsel; Bond counsel | Negotiated | $11,450,000 | $8,750 | $0.76 |
| Ltd Tax GO Ref Bonds Ser 2016 | Lone Star College System | 8/10/2016 | 2016 | Bond counsel; Disclosure counsel | Negotiated | $133,250,000 | $45,000 | $0.34 |
| RFS Ref Bonds Ser 2016 | Lone Star College System | 8/10/2016 | 2016 | Disclosure counsel; Bond counsel | Negotiated | $37,910,000 | $26,250 | $0.69 |
| Sr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2016A | Harris County | 7/12/2016 | 2016 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $530,105,000 | $86,646 | $0.16 |
| Sr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2015B | Harris County | 12/3/2015 | 2016 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $161,575,000 | $25,273 | $0.16 |
| Combined Fee Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2015 | Houston Community College System | 7/22/2015 | 2015 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $68,865,000 | $18,463 | $0.27 |
| Ltd Tax GO Bonds Ser 2015A | Lone Star College System | 4/29/2015 | 2015 | Disclosure counsel; Bond counsel | Negotiated | $134,870,000 | $37,125 | $0.28 |
| Ltd Tax GO Ref Bonds Ser 2015B | Lone Star College System | 4/29/2015 | 2015 | Disclosure counsel; Bond counsel | Negotiated | $97,455,000 | $30,375 | $0.31 |
| Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2014A | Harris County | 9/10/2014 | 2015 | Disclosure counsel | Negotiated | $195,905,000 | $19,253 | $0.10 |
| Total, all 20 | $829,975 |
- Closed
- 7/18/2024
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $122,125,000
- Fees to this firm
- $26,280
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.22
- Closed
- 7/18/2024
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $612,125,000
- Fees to this firm
- $131,720
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.22
Toll Road First Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2021
- Closed
- 1/7/2021
- FY
- 2021
- Role
- Disclosure counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $424,925,000
- Fees to this firm
- $46,371
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.11
Airport Sys Sub Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2018A
- Closed
- 3/20/2018
- FY
- 2018
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $130,550,000
- Fees to this firm
- $53,379
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.41
Airport Sys Sub Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2018B
- Closed
- 3/20/2018
- FY
- 2018
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $285,220,000
- Fees to this firm
- $116,621
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.41
Ltd Tax Schoolhouse & Ref Bonds Ser 2017
- Closed
- 5/23/2017
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $848,740,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 2/16/2017
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Bond counsel; Disclosure counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $133,015,000
- Fees to this firm
- $56,250
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.42
Sales & Use Tax Contr Oblig Ser 2016D
- Closed
- 12/1/2016
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Disclosure counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $44,445,000
- Fees to this firm
- $75,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $1.69
- Closed
- 9/21/2016
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $28,870,000
- Fees to this firm
- $7,719
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.27
Combined Fee Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2016
- Closed
- 9/21/2016
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $50,345,000
- Fees to this firm
- $15,105
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.30
- Closed
- 9/21/2016
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $19,455,000
- Fees to this firm
- $4,396
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.23
- Closed
- 8/10/2016
- FY
- 2016
- Role
- Disclosure counsel; Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $11,450,000
- Fees to this firm
- $8,750
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.76
- Closed
- 8/10/2016
- FY
- 2016
- Role
- Bond counsel; Disclosure counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $133,250,000
- Fees to this firm
- $45,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.34
- Closed
- 8/10/2016
- FY
- 2016
- Role
- Disclosure counsel; Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $37,910,000
- Fees to this firm
- $26,250
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.69
Sr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2016A
- Closed
- 7/12/2016
- FY
- 2016
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $530,105,000
- Fees to this firm
- $86,646
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.16
Sr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2015B
- Closed
- 12/3/2015
- FY
- 2016
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $161,575,000
- Fees to this firm
- $25,273
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.16
Combined Fee Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2015
- Closed
- 7/22/2015
- FY
- 2015
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $68,865,000
- Fees to this firm
- $18,463
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.27
- Closed
- 4/29/2015
- FY
- 2015
- Role
- Disclosure counsel; Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $134,870,000
- Fees to this firm
- $37,125
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.28
Ltd Tax GO Ref Bonds Ser 2015B
- Closed
- 4/29/2015
- FY
- 2015
- Role
- Disclosure counsel; Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $97,455,000
- Fees to this firm
- $30,375
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.31
Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2014A
- Closed
- 9/10/2014
- FY
- 2015
- Role
- Disclosure counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $195,905,000
- Fees to this firm
- $19,253
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.10
Rows 1–20 of 20
Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
