Participant
Rice Financial
Paid on 4 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $57,498 in fees reported.
By role
| Role? | Issues? | Par of those issues? | Fees paid? | Median cost per $1,000? | Negotiated? | Competitive? | Private placement? | First FY? | Last FY? | Paid by the underwriter? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoleFinancial advisor | Issues4 | Par of those issues$841,230,000 | Fees paid$57,498 | Median cost per $1,000$0.28 | Negotiated4 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2015 | Last FY2017 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
Issues
4 issues, newest first.
Skip the Issues Rice Financial worked on table| Issue? | Issuer? | Closed? | FY? | Role? | Sale type? | Par? | Fees to this firm? | Per $1,000 of par? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales & Use Tax Contr Oblig Ser 2016D | Metropolitan Transit Auth of Harris Co | 12/1/2016 | 2017 | Financial advisor | Negotiated | $44,445,000 | $12,498 | $0.28 |
| PFC Lease Rev Bonds Ser 2014 (School Proj) | Houston ISD | 12/23/2014 | 2015 | Financial advisor | Negotiated | $81,650,000 | $45,000 | $0.55 |
| Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014B | Houston ISD | 12/16/2014 | 2015 | Financial advisor | Negotiated | $365,395,000 | $0 | $0.00 |
| VR Ltd Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2014A | Houston ISD | 9/10/2014 | 2015 | Financial advisor | Negotiated | $349,740,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total, all 4 | $57,498 |
Sales & Use Tax Contr Oblig Ser 2016D
- Closed
- 12/1/2016
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Financial advisor
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $44,445,000
- Fees to this firm
- $12,498
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.28
PFC Lease Rev Bonds Ser 2014 (School Proj)
- Closed
- 12/23/2014
- FY
- 2015
- Role
- Financial advisor
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $81,650,000
- Fees to this firm
- $45,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.55
VR Ltd Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2014A
- Closed
- 9/10/2014
- FY
- 2015
- Role
- Financial advisor
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $349,740,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Rows 1–4 of 4
Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
