This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Houston ISD

PFC Lease Rev Bonds Ser 2014 (School Proj)

Last reported in fiscal year 2020, with $17,985,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Par amount
$81,650,000
Final maturity
3/15/2021
New money / refunding
New money $81,650,000Refunding Not reported
Closing date
12/23/2014
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Lease-purchase
Fiscal year issued
2015

Changes in BRB's data

Download CSV
Changes recorded at each data load
Date loaded?What changed?
Date loaded10/7/2026What changed
  • Reported fee rows: 18 to 17

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor First Southwest Co LLC $130,000
Financial advisor Rice Financial $45,000
Bond counsel Andrews & Kurth LLP $114,500
Bond counsel Burney & Foreman $40,500
Disclosure counsel Bracewell LLP $40,000
Disclosure counsel West & Associates LLP No amount reported
Underwriter's counsel Fulbright & Jaworski LLP $25,000
Paid by the underwriter
Other counsel Locke Lord LLP $14,000
Rating agency Moodys $43,775
Rating agency S&P $42,750
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co $5,225
Printing, disclosure and data services Ipreo LLC $4,000

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2020

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2020Principal$17,985,000Interest$449,625Total debt service$18,434,625
Fiscal year2019Principal$35,095,000Interest$1,776,625Total debt service$36,871,625
Fiscal year2018Principal$51,370,000Interest$3,938,250Total debt service$55,308,250
Fiscal year2017Principal$66,850,000Interest$6,893,750Total debt service$73,743,750
Fiscal year2016Principal$81,650,000Interest$10,532,250Total debt service$92,182,250

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $698,906, or $8.56 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $25,000 paid by the underwriter.

Annual fees: $3,250. 1 row reports no amount.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 2 fees22.2% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $155,000Per $1,000$1.90
CostBond counselPaid toAndrews & Kurth LLPTypeOne timeAmount$114,500.00Per $1,000$1.40
CostCo-bond counselPaid toBurney & ForemanTypeOne timeAmount$40,500.00Per $1,000$0.50
CostDisclosure counsel 2 fees5.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $40,000Per $1,000$0.49
CostDisclosure counselPaid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmount$40,000.00Per $1,000$0.49
CostDisclosure counselPaid toWest & Associates LLPTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostFinancial advisor 2 fees25.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $175,000Per $1,000$2.14
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toRice FinancialTypeOne timeAmount$45,000.00Per $1,000$0.55
CostFinancial advisorPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmount$130,000.00Per $1,000$1.59
CostUnderwriter 2 fees29.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $207,906Per $1,000$2.55
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$19,149.76Per $1,000$0.23
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$188,756.25Per $1,000$2.31
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 feeSubtotal $25,000Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toFulbright & Jaworski LLPTypeOne timeAmount$25,000.00Per $1,000$0.31
CostRating agency 2 fees12.4% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $86,525Per $1,000$1.06
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$43,775.00Per $1,000$0.54
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$42,750.00Per $1,000$0.52
CostOther 6 fees4.9% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $34,475Per $1,000$0.42
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.12
CostBank counselPaid toLocke Lord LLPTypeOne timeAmount$14,000.00Per $1,000$0.17
CostContingencyPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$5,000.00Per $1,000$0.06
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$1,975.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostPaying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added
Paid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeAnnualAmount$3,250.00Per $1,000$0.04
CostPrintingPaid toIpreo LLCTypeOne timeAmount$4,000.00Per $1,000$0.05
CostTotal, 17 feesAmount$727,156Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$698,906Per $1,000$8.56
Bond counsel 2 fees22.2%$155,000$1.90 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 2 fees5.7%$40,000$0.49 per $1,000
Financial advisor 2 fees25.0%$175,000$2.14 per $1,000
Underwriter 2 fees29.7%$207,906$2.55 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$25,000Not added
  • Cost
    Underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Fulbright & Jaworski LLP
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $25,000.00
Rating agency 2 fees12.4%$86,525$1.06 per $1,000
Other 6 fees4.9%$34,475$0.42 per $1,000
Total, 17 fees
$727,156
Costs to the issuer
$698,906$8.56 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.