This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Texas A&M University System

RFS Bonds Ser 2015C

$30,610,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$176,925,000
Final maturity
5/15/2034
New money / refunding
New money $24,290,000Refunding $152,635,000
Closing date
1/27/2015
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2015
Program
College and University Bonds

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor First Southwest Co LLC $88,693
Bond counsel Andrews & Kurth LLP $99,011
Disclosure counsel Andrews & Kurth LLP $13,831
Underwriter's counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $32,108
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Fitch $18,442
Rating agency Moodys $53,481
Rating agency S&P $40,572
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of Texas NA $6,250
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Grant Thornton LLP $2,500
Printing, disclosure and data services Ipreo LLC $4,260

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$30,610,000Interest$3,622,167Total debt service$34,232,167
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$42,070,000Interest$4,272,929Total debt service$46,342,929
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$42,070,000Interest$4,923,691Total debt service$46,993,691
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$53,230,000Interest$5,729,744Total debt service$58,959,744
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$53,230,000Interest$6,535,797Total debt service$59,765,797
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$64,530,000Interest$7,493,440Total debt service$72,023,440
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$64,530,000Interest$8,451,083Total debt service$72,981,083
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$75,540,000Interest$9,551,195Total debt service$85,091,195
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$75,540,000Interest$10,651,307Total debt service$86,191,307
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$89,965,000Interest$11,925,817Total debt service$101,890,817
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$89,965,000Interest$13,200,328Total debt service$103,165,328
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$106,755,000Interest$14,658,940Total debt service$121,413,940
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$106,755,000Interest$16,117,553Total debt service$122,872,553
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$123,245,000Interest$17,736,366Total debt service$140,981,366
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$123,245,000Interest$19,355,179Total debt service$142,600,179
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$139,555,000Interest$21,099,253Total debt service$160,654,253
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$139,555,000Interest$22,843,327Total debt service$162,398,327
Fiscal year2017PeriodPeriod 1Principal$157,560,000Interest$24,679,676Total debt service$182,239,676
Fiscal year2016PeriodYear endPrincipal$157,560,000Interest$26,516,026Total debt service$184,076,026
Fiscal year2016PeriodPeriod 1Principal$175,435,000Interest$28,406,626Total debt service$203,841,626

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $861,405, or $4.87 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $32,108 paid by the underwriter.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee11.5% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $99,011Per $1,000$0.56
Similar issues: median $0.44 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toAndrews & Kurth LLPTypeOne timeAmount$99,011.00Per $1,000$0.56
CostDisclosure counsel 1 fee1.6% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $13,831Per $1,000$0.08
Similar issues: median $0.07 per $1,000
CostDisclosure counselPaid toAndrews & Kurth LLPTypeOne timeAmount$13,831.00Per $1,000$0.08
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee10.3% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $88,693Per $1,000$0.50
Similar issues: median $0.51 per $1,000
CostFinancial advisorPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmount$88,693.00Per $1,000$0.50
CostUnderwriter 2 fees60.1% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $518,063Per $1,000$2.93
Similar issues: median $3.37 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$54,153.00Per $1,000$0.31
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$463,910.00Per $1,000$2.62
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 feeSubtotal $32,108Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$32,108.00Per $1,000$0.18
CostRating agency 3 fees13.1% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $112,495Per $1,000$0.64
Similar issues: median $0.49 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toFitchTypeOne timeAmount$18,442.00Per $1,000$0.10
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$53,481.00Per $1,000$0.30
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$40,572.00Per $1,000$0.23
CostOther 6 fees3.4% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $29,312Per $1,000$0.17
Similar issues: median $0.10 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.05
CostEscrow agentPaid toBank of Texas NATypeOne timeAmount$500.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostEscrow verificationPaid toGrant Thornton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$2,500.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$6,802.00Per $1,000$0.04
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toBank of Texas NATypeOne timeAmount$5,750.00Per $1,000$0.03
CostPrintingPaid toIpreo LLCTypeOne timeAmount$4,260.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostTotal, 15 feesAmount$893,513Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$861,405Per $1,000$4.87
Bond counsel 1 fee11.5%$99,011$0.56 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.44 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 1 fee1.6%$13,831$0.08 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.07 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee10.3%$88,693$0.50 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.51 per $1,000
Underwriter 2 fees60.1%$518,063$2.93 per $1,000Similar issues: median $3.37 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$32,108Not added
  • Cost
    Underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $32,108.00
Rating agency 3 fees13.1%$112,495$0.64 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.49 per $1,000
Other 6 fees3.4%$29,312$0.17 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.10 per $1,000
Total, 15 fees
$893,513
Costs to the issuer
$861,405$4.87 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.