State issuer
Texas A&M University System
$5,444,341,019 of principal outstanding on 38 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$5,444,341,019
$2,154,533,603
$7,598,874,622
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Revenue supported
- $5,444,341,019
- Total outstanding
- $5,444,341,019
Calculated by this site from the 38 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Revenue supported
- $379,080,000
- Total issued
- $379,080,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$5,444,341,019 | Interest$2,154,533,603 | Total debt service$7,598,874,622 | Issues38 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$5,492,435,785 | Interest$2,150,036,746 | Total debt service$7,642,472,533 | Issues40 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$5,103,614,227 | Interest$1,979,016,797 | Total debt service$7,082,631,024 | Issues37 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$5,169,492,540 | Interest$2,059,800,560 | Total debt service$7,229,293,100 | Issues37 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$5,001,560,162 | Interest$2,067,982,343 | Total debt service$7,069,542,507 | Issues36 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$4,803,637,808 | Interest$2,059,917,810 | Total debt service$6,863,555,619 | Issues36 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$4,609,637,572 | Interest$1,979,277,129 | Total debt service$6,588,914,701 | Issues36 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$4,459,772,513 | Interest$2,050,798,219 | Total debt service$6,510,570,732 | Issues36 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$4,097,590,812 | Interest$1,774,148,949 | Total debt service$5,871,739,760 | Issues31 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$3,394,857,000 | Interest$1,655,443,050 | Total debt service$5,050,300,050 | Issues27 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1โ38 of 38
Earlier issues
12 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- PUF Bonds Ser 2009AB closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2024
- PUF Bonds Ser 2015A closed 4/23/2015; last reported fiscal year 2024
- RFS Bonds Ser 2015A closed 2/18/2015; last reported fiscal year 2024
- TAMUS RFS Bonds Ser 2013C&D closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2022
- TAMU RFS (2007 TIPS PROJECT) (06/07) EXEMPT closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2021
- TAMUS RFS Bonds Ser 2013A closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2021
- PUF Ser 2011 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TAMUS RFS Bonds, Ser 2011A & B (9.10) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TAMUS RFS Bonds, Ser 2010 A & B closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2019
- TAMU RFS Bonds Series 2009 A&B (2/09) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2018
- TAMUS RFS Bonds, Series 2009C, 2009D (new money portion) (10.09) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2018
- TAMU RFS Series 2008 (12/07) EXEMPT closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2017
Other issues
1 issue with no balance reported at a fiscal year end, such as those known only from their costs of issuance
- PUF Bonds Ser 2006 closed date not reported
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Each chart is as of fiscal year 2025 unless it names its years.
Colleges and university systems with revenue debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- UTS
- University of Texas System
- TAMUS
- Texas A&M University System
- UHS
- University of Houston System
- TSUS
- Texas State University System
- TTUS
- Texas Tech University System
- UNTS
- University of North Texas System
- TSTC
- Texas State Technical College
- TWU
- Texas Woman's University
- SFA
- Stephen F. Austin State University
- TSU
- Texas Southern University
- MSU
- Midwestern State University
- University of Texas System$13.8 billion
- Texas A&M University System$5.4 billion
- University of Houston System$1.8 billion
- Texas State University System$1.4 billion
- Texas Tech University System$1.1 billion
- University of North Texas System$901.0 million
- Texas State Technical College$415.1 million
- Texas Woman's University$218.4 million
- Stephen F. Austin State University$154.8 million
- Texas Southern University$119.0 million
- Midwestern State University$58.0 million
- Tuition revenue bonds (TRB)
- Revenue Financing System (RFS)
- Permanent University Fund (PUF)
Principal of revenue debt outstanding, each system split by its three bond programs. BRB chart data fetched 10/15/2026.
| System | Tuition revenue bonds (TRB) | Revenue Financing System (RFS) | Permanent University Fund (PUF) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Texas System | $871,778,000 | $8,694,797,000 | $4,216,325,000 | $13,782,900,000 |
| Texas A&M University System | $772,445,595 | $3,043,875,425 | $1,628,020,000 | $5,444,341,020 |
| University of Houston System | $521,345,000 | $1,304,450,000 | $0 | $1,825,795,000 |
| Texas State University System | $284,405,000 | $1,112,530,057 | $0 | $1,396,935,057 |
| Texas Tech University System | $339,322,125 | $773,604,875 | $0 | $1,112,927,000 |
| University of North Texas System | $145,120,000 | $755,918,386 | $0 | $901,038,386 |
| Texas State Technical College | $201,900,000 | $213,211,195 | $0 | $415,111,195 |
| Texas Woman's University | $98,905,000 | $119,520,000 | $0 | $218,425,000 |
| Stephen F. Austin State University | $34,540,000 | $120,235,093 | $0 | $154,775,093 |
| Texas Southern University | $118,990,000 | $0 | $0 | $118,990,000 |
| Midwestern State University | $33,280,000 | $24,760,983 | $0 | $58,040,983 |
Total annual debt service outstanding
Fiscal years 2006 to 2056
- TRB principal
- TRB interest
- RFS principal
- RFS interest
- PUF principal
- PUF interest
Principal and interest still owed at each fiscal year end, scheduled to the final maturity. BRB chart data fetched 10/15/2026.
| Fiscal year | TRB principal | TRB interest | RFS principal | RFS interest | PUF principal | PUF interest | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | $323,259,500 | $135,465,052 | $523,913,879 | $223,418,739 | $410,499,976 | $318,511,140 | $1,935,068,286 |
| 2007 | $319,821,308 | $133,786,930 | $594,056,788 | $257,849,575 | $399,156,873 | $286,302,430 | $1,990,973,904 |
| 2008 | $333,464,128 | $139,629,841 | $641,703,908 | $273,428,156 | $434,630,000 | $282,819,556 | $2,105,675,589 |
| 2009 | $501,874,243 | $233,303,985 | $643,810,757 | $284,725,156 | $577,105,000 | $438,286,185 | $2,679,105,327 |
| 2010 | $580,549,305 | $265,451,501 | $1,010,840,695 | $555,846,552 | $611,895,000 | $436,675,398 | $3,461,258,451 |
| 2011 | $532,319,563 | $236,494,591 | $1,072,052,104 | $593,885,278 | $644,425,000 | $439,227,846 | $3,518,404,382 |
| 2012 | $503,450,401 | $210,595,650 | $1,210,787,932 | $658,318,597 | $730,295,000 | $438,557,751 | $3,752,005,332 |
| 2013 | $471,570,000 | $183,338,679 | $1,195,490,000 | $661,942,911 | $707,905,000 | $405,650,290 | $3,625,896,881 |
| 2014 | $438,620,000 | $161,311,394 | $1,568,149,667 | $972,871,062 | $810,430,000 | $426,663,358 | $4,378,045,480 |
| 2015 | $397,575,000 | $137,529,100 | $1,776,233,333 | $1,050,418,767 | $953,145,000 | $445,900,977 | $4,760,802,177 |
| 2016 | $354,170,000 | $99,786,952 | $2,072,012,000 | $1,118,459,554 | $968,675,000 | $437,196,545 | $5,050,300,051 |
| 2017 | $1,057,232,008 | $266,282,777 | $2,107,508,804 | $1,108,552,187 | $932,850,000 | $399,313,982 | $5,871,739,758 |
| 2018 | $985,003,538 | $232,261,388 | $2,241,673,975 | $1,169,669,575 | $1,233,095,000 | $648,867,254 | $6,510,570,731 |
| 2019 | $911,405,000 | $199,606,030 | $2,439,652,572 | $1,138,138,986 | $1,258,580,000 | $641,532,110 | $6,588,914,697 |
| 2020 | $836,400,000 | $169,348,227 | $2,527,502,808 | $1,132,860,062 | $1,439,735,000 | $757,709,523 | $6,863,555,619 |
| 2021 | $759,060,000 | $141,539,979 | $2,853,290,162 | $1,224,309,741 | $1,389,210,000 | $702,132,620 | $7,069,542,502 |
| 2022 | $679,275,000 | $116,051,059 | $3,028,037,540 | $1,222,174,932 | $1,462,180,000 | $721,574,569 | $7,229,293,099 |
| 2023 | $606,375,000 | $93,212,255 | $2,973,954,227 | $1,151,366,617 | $1,523,285,000 | $734,437,924 | $7,082,631,022 |
| 2024 | $878,136,556 | $235,646,142 | $3,089,764,229 | $1,205,228,838 | $1,524,535,000 | $709,161,769 | $7,642,472,534 |
| 2025 | $772,445,595 | $200,999,028 | $3,043,875,425 | $1,142,274,963 | $1,628,020,000 | $811,259,612 | $7,598,874,623 |
| 2026 | $669,498,965 | $169,747,646 | $2,868,451,637 | $1,030,459,054 | $1,564,042,278 | $747,311,820 | $7,049,511,400 |
| 2027 | $562,560,000 | $142,490,688 | $2,698,206,021 | $924,212,969 | $1,496,384,669 | $686,212,669 | $6,510,067,016 |
| 2028 | $472,200,000 | $119,293,482 | $2,532,192,498 | $824,788,263 | $1,426,317,430 | $627,992,444 | $6,002,784,118 |
| 2029 | $382,835,000 | $99,344,724 | $2,363,164,279 | $731,561,088 | $1,353,095,580 | $572,821,375 | $5,502,822,044 |
| 2030 | $310,270,000 | $82,601,169 | $2,198,140,974 | $644,366,061 | $1,280,308,886 | $520,760,490 | $5,036,447,580 |
| 2031 | $235,095,000 | $68,480,203 | $2,042,492,176 | $563,997,103 | $1,205,131,858 | $471,888,050 | $4,587,084,390 |
| 2032 | $193,625,000 | $57,125,750 | $1,883,002,411 | $488,742,138 | $1,135,788,729 | $426,430,201 | $4,184,714,229 |
| 2033 | $178,235,000 | $47,444,500 | $1,719,524,255 | $418,816,402 | $1,073,108,443 | $384,242,253 | $3,821,370,852 |
| 2034 | $162,070,000 | $38,532,750 | $1,558,970,543 | $354,414,586 | $1,016,994,643 | $344,826,742 | $3,475,809,263 |
| 2035 | $145,090,000 | $30,429,250 | $1,398,509,098 | $295,743,545 | $966,690,652 | $307,921,185 | $3,144,383,730 |
| 2036 | $127,265,000 | $23,174,750 | $1,243,761,754 | $244,505,580 | $914,294,463 | $273,092,789 | $2,826,094,336 |
| 2037 | $108,555,000 | $16,811,500 | $1,086,773,953 | $199,007,626 | $859,203,713 | $240,425,922 | $2,510,777,714 |
| 2038 | $88,905,000 | $11,383,750 | $932,508,625 | $159,189,576 | $801,925,677 | $209,925,984 | $2,203,838,611 |
| 2039 | $68,280,000 | $6,938,500 | $783,755,028 | $125,002,267 | $742,402,238 | $181,684,528 | $1,908,062,562 |
| 2040 | $46,615,000 | $3,524,500 | $642,176,543 | $96,247,739 | $680,514,878 | $155,795,909 | $1,624,874,568 |
| 2041 | $23,875,000 | $1,193,750 | $527,861,378 | $73,382,242 | $616,194,649 | $132,357,199 | $1,374,864,219 |
| 2042 | $0 | $0 | $414,697,739 | $54,845,335 | $549,307,159 | $111,469,196 | $1,130,319,429 |
| 2043 | $0 | $0 | $311,372,642 | $40,557,495 | $499,622,545 | $93,237,939 | $944,790,622 |
| 2044 | $0 | $0 | $206,905,435 | $30,123,834 | $381,100,000 | $76,780,558 | $694,909,827 |
| 2045 | $0 | $0 | $156,179,228 | $22,572,706 | $332,535,000 | $62,162,575 | $573,449,510 |
| 2046 | $0 | $0 | $115,708,383 | $16,826,908 | $282,250,000 | $49,214,895 | $464,000,185 |
| 2047 | $0 | $0 | $83,482,537 | $12,424,597 | $230,180,000 | $37,997,245 | $364,084,379 |
| 2048 | $0 | $0 | $63,701,691 | $9,173,995 | $176,265,000 | $28,571,690 | $277,712,376 |
| 2049 | $0 | $0 | $48,615,846 | $6,637,907 | $120,525,000 | $20,817,500 | $196,596,253 |
| 2050 | $0 | $0 | $37,270,000 | $4,657,657 | $102,805,000 | $14,791,250 | $159,523,907 |
| 2051 | $0 | $0 | $27,705,000 | $3,115,775 | $84,200,000 | $9,651,000 | $124,671,775 |
| 2052 | $0 | $0 | $18,880,000 | $1,968,650 | $64,665,000 | $5,441,000 | $90,954,650 |
| 2053 | $0 | $0 | $13,605,000 | $1,206,131 | $44,155,000 | $2,207,750 | $61,173,881 |
| 2054 | $0 | $0 | $8,120,000 | $658,200 | $0 | $0 | $8,778,200 |
| 2055 | $0 | $0 | $5,520,000 | $333,400 | $0 | $0 | $5,853,400 |
| 2056 | $0 | $0 | $2,815,000 | $112,600 | $0 | $0 | $2,927,600 |
Total principal outstanding
Fiscal years 2006 to 2025
- Revenue supported, self-supporting
- None: tax supported, not self-supporting; tax supported, self-supporting; revenue supported, not self-supporting
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, by pledge and whether the debt pays for itself. BRB chart data fetched 10/15/2026.
| Fiscal year | Revenue supported, self-supporting | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | $1,257,673,355 | $1,257,673,355 |
| 2007 | $1,313,034,969 | $1,313,034,969 |
| 2008 | $1,409,798,036 | $1,409,798,036 |
| 2009 | $1,722,790,000 | $1,722,790,000 |
| 2010 | $2,203,285,000 | $2,203,285,000 |
| 2011 | $2,248,796,667 | $2,248,796,667 |
| 2012 | $2,444,533,333 | $2,444,533,333 |
| 2013 | $2,374,965,000 | $2,374,965,000 |
| 2014 | $2,817,199,667 | $2,817,199,667 |
| 2015 | $3,126,953,333 | $3,126,953,333 |
| 2016 | $3,394,857,000 | $3,394,857,000 |
| 2017 | $4,097,590,812 | $4,097,590,812 |
| 2018 | $4,459,772,513 | $4,459,772,513 |
| 2019 | $4,609,637,572 | $4,609,637,572 |
| 2020 | $4,803,637,808 | $4,803,637,808 |
| 2021 | $5,001,560,162 | $5,001,560,162 |
| 2022 | $5,169,492,540 | $5,169,492,540 |
| 2023 | $5,103,614,227 | $5,103,614,227 |
| 2024 | $5,492,435,785 | $5,492,435,785 |
| 2025 | $5,444,341,020 | $5,444,341,020 |
Bond counsel fees paid
Past five fiscal years
- Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe, LLP$226,482
- Winstead, PC$200,958
- Bates Law Firm PLLC$62,500
- McCall Parkhurst & Horton, LLP$62,500
- Cantu Harden Montoya LLP$37,500
Total fees paid to each firm. BRB chart data fetched 10/15/2026.
Financial advisor fees paid
Past five fiscal years
- Hilltop Securities, Inc$840,446
Total fees paid to each firm. BRB chart data fetched 10/15/2026.
Underwriter fees paid
Past five fiscal years
- JP Morgan Chase & Co$838,468
- RBC Capital Markets, LLC$525,736
- Jefferies Financial Group$448,425
- Morgan Stanley$311,705
- Siebert Williams Shank & Co, LLC$285,310
- Truist Bank$269,507
- Loop Capital Markets, LLC$233,779
- Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc$168,425
- Stern Brothers & Co$165,679
- Blaylock Van, LLC$142,655
- Raymond James Financial Inc$142,655
- Stifel Financial Corp$142,655
- Bank of America$119,132
- Drexel Hamilton, LLC$116,889
- FHN Financial Capital Markets$116,889
- Stephens, Inc$116,857
- Ramirez & Co Inc$112,399
- PNC Financial Services Group, Inc$111,799
- Cabrera Capital Markets, LLC$80,568
- Frost Bank$69,589
Management fee plus takedown, for each of the top 20 firms. BRB chart data fetched 10/15/2026.
Rating agency fees paid
Past five fiscal years
- Moodys$716,000, 45%
- S&P$556,600, 35%
- Fitch$320,000, 20%
Total fees paid to each rating agency, with its share. BRB chart data fetched 10/15/2026.
Charts: BRB Data Center, Texas A&M University System: its seven chart CSVs. BRB chart data fetched 10/15/2026.
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
