This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Texas A&M University System

RFS Bonds, Taxable Series 2016A

$29,380,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$91,520,000
Final maturity
5/15/2037
New money / refunding
New money Not reportedRefunding $91,520,000
Closing date
4/12/2016
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2016
Program
College and University Bonds

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor First Southwest Co LLC $45,815
Bond counsel Andrews & Kurth LLP $28,086
Disclosure counsel Andrews & Kurth LLP $6,583
Underwriter's counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $14,643
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Fitch $17,554
Rating agency Moodys $26,770
Rating agency S&P $23,917
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of Texas NA $4,300
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Causey Demgen & Moore PC $2,250
Printing, disclosure and data services First Southwest Co LLC No amount reported
Printing, disclosure and data services Ipreo LLC $825
Other costs Regions Bank $300

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$28,715,000Interest$4,647,190Total debt service$33,362,190
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$665,000Interest$28,665Total debt service$693,665
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$36,060,000Interest$5,213,707Total debt service$41,273,707
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$990,000Interest$42,445Total debt service$1,032,445
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$36,060,000Interest$5,780,224Total debt service$41,840,224
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$990,000Interest$56,226Total debt service$1,046,226
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$43,220,000Interest$6,438,605Total debt service$49,658,605
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$1,305,000Interest$74,048Total debt service$1,379,048
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$43,220,000Interest$7,096,985Total debt service$50,316,985
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$1,305,000Interest$91,870Total debt service$1,396,870
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$50,215,000Interest$7,839,165Total debt service$58,054,165
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$1,615,000Interest$113,405Total debt service$1,728,405
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$1,615,000Interest$134,941Total debt service$1,749,941
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$50,215,000Interest$8,581,345Total debt service$58,796,345
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$1,915,000Interest$159,846Total debt service$2,074,846
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$58,885,000Interest$9,420,890Total debt service$68,305,890
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$1,915,000Interest$184,751Total debt service$2,099,751
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$58,885,000Interest$10,260,434Total debt service$69,145,434
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$2,205,000Interest$212,451Total debt service$2,417,451
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$67,535,000Interest$11,183,365Total debt service$78,718,365
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$2,205,000Interest$240,151Total debt service$2,445,151
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$67,535,000Interest$12,106,295Total debt service$79,641,295
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$76,040,000Interest$13,100,582Total debt service$89,140,582
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$2,495,000Interest$270,285Total debt service$2,765,285
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$2,495,000Interest$300,418Total debt service$2,795,418
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$76,040,000Interest$14,094,870Total debt service$90,134,870
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$2,780,000Interest$332,610Total debt service$3,112,610
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$84,460,000Interest$15,149,991Total debt service$99,609,991
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$2,780,000Interest$364,803Total debt service$3,144,803
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$84,460,000Interest$16,205,113Total debt service$100,665,113
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$85,730,000Interest$17,267,995Total debt service$102,997,995
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$2,825,000Interest$397,270Total debt service$3,222,270
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$85,730,000Interest$18,330,876Total debt service$104,060,876
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$2,825,000Interest$429,738Total debt service$3,254,738
Fiscal year2017PeriodPeriod 1Principal$86,995,000Interest$19,400,083Total debt service$106,395,083
Fiscal year2017PeriodPeriod 1Principal$2,895,000Interest$462,555Total debt service$3,357,555
Fiscal year2016PeriodYear endPrincipal$2,895,000Interest$495,373Total debt service$3,390,373
Fiscal year2016PeriodYear endPrincipal$86,995,000Interest$20,469,289Total debt service$107,464,289

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $470,502, or $5.14 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $14,643 paid by the underwriter.

1 row reports no amount.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee6.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $28,086Per $1,000$0.31
Similar issues: median $0.69 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toAndrews & Kurth LLPTypeOne timeAmount$28,086.00Per $1,000$0.31
CostDisclosure counsel 1 fee1.4% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $6,583Per $1,000$0.07
Similar issues: median $0.33 per $1,000
CostDisclosure counselPaid toAndrews & Kurth LLPTypeOne timeAmount$6,583.00Per $1,000$0.07
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee9.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $45,815Per $1,000$0.50
Similar issues: median $0.70 per $1,000
CostFinancial advisorPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmount$45,815.00Per $1,000$0.50
CostUnderwriter 2 fees62.9% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $296,081Per $1,000$3.24
Similar issues: median $4.24 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$35,180.00Per $1,000$0.38
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$260,901.00Per $1,000$2.85
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 feeSubtotal $14,643Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$14,643.20Per $1,000$0.16
CostRating agency 3 fees14.5% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $68,241Per $1,000$0.75
Similar issues: median $0.86 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toFitchTypeOne timeAmount$17,554.00Per $1,000$0.19
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$26,770.00Per $1,000$0.29
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$23,917.00Per $1,000$0.26
CostOther 8 fees5.5% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $25,696Per $1,000$0.28
Similar issues: median $0.29 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.10
CostEscrow agentPaid toBank of Texas NATypeOne timeAmount$1,500.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostEscrow verificationPaid toCausey Demgen & Moore PCTypeOne timeAmount$2,250.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$8,521.00Per $1,000$0.09
CostOther costsPaid toRegions BankTypeOne timeAmount$300.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toBank of Texas NATypeOne timeAmount$2,800.00Per $1,000$0.03
CostPrintingPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostPrintingPaid toIpreo LLCTypeOne timeAmount$825.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostTotal, 17 feesAmount$485,145Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$470,502Per $1,000$5.14
Bond counsel 1 fee6.0%$28,086$0.31 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.69 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 1 fee1.4%$6,583$0.07 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.33 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee9.7%$45,815$0.50 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.70 per $1,000
Underwriter 2 fees62.9%$296,081$3.24 per $1,000Similar issues: median $4.24 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$14,643Not added
  • Cost
    Underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $14,643.20
Rating agency 3 fees14.5%$68,241$0.75 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.86 per $1,000
Other 8 fees5.5%$25,696$0.28 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.29 per $1,000
Total, 17 fees
$485,145
Costs to the issuer
$470,502$5.14 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.