This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Texas A&M University System

RFS Bonds, Taxable Series 2016D

$113,315,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$176,860,000
Final maturity
5/15/2029
New money / refunding
New money $81,275,000Refunding $95,585,000
Closing date
7/20/2016
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2016
Program
College and University Bonds

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor First Southwest Co LLC $89,338
Bond counsel Andrews & Kurth LLP $42,218
Disclosure counsel Andrews & Kurth LLP $10,132
Underwriter's counsel Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP $21,150
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Moodys $42,387
Rating agency S&P $33,572
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Causey Demgen & Moore PC $2,128
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Wilmington Trust NA $6,250
Printing, disclosure and data services First Southwest Co LLC No amount reported
Printing, disclosure and data services Ipreo LLC $1,780
Other costs Regions Bank $459
Other costs Wells Fargo Bank $459

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$104,310,000Interest$27,082,509Total debt service$131,392,509
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$9,005,000Interest$602,604Total debt service$9,607,604
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$11,135,000Interest$740,440Total debt service$11,875,440
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$110,945,000Interest$28,791,377Total debt service$139,736,377
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$110,945,000Interest$30,500,246Total debt service$141,445,246
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$11,135,000Interest$878,277Total debt service$12,013,277
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$13,220,000Interest$1,037,568Total debt service$14,257,568
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$117,455,000Interest$32,276,102Total debt service$149,731,102
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$117,455,000Interest$34,051,958Total debt service$151,506,958
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$13,220,000Interest$1,196,860Total debt service$14,416,860
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$123,850,000Interest$35,887,288Total debt service$159,737,288
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$15,270,000Interest$1,375,216Total debt service$16,645,216
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$15,270,000Interest$1,553,572Total debt service$16,823,572
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$123,850,000Interest$37,722,618Total debt service$161,572,618
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$130,125,000Interest$39,610,030Total debt service$169,735,030
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$17,285,000Interest$1,748,653Total debt service$19,033,653
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$17,285,000Interest$1,943,734Total debt service$19,228,734
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$130,125,000Interest$41,497,442Total debt service$171,622,442
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$19,275,000Interest$2,152,745Total debt service$21,427,745
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$136,330,000Interest$43,428,289Total debt service$179,758,289
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$19,275,000Interest$2,361,755Total debt service$21,636,755
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$136,330,000Interest$45,359,137Total debt service$181,689,137
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$142,450,000Interest$47,328,234Total debt service$189,778,234
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$21,230,000Interest$2,582,985Total debt service$23,812,985
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$142,450,000Interest$49,297,331Total debt service$191,747,331
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$21,230,000Interest$2,804,215Total debt service$24,034,215
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$146,105,000Interest$51,284,868Total debt service$197,389,868
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$21,605,000Interest$3,027,336Total debt service$24,632,336
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$146,105,000Interest$53,272,405Total debt service$199,377,405
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$21,605,000Interest$3,250,457Total debt service$24,855,457
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$149,735,000Interest$55,274,697Total debt service$205,009,697
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$21,975,000Interest$3,475,083Total debt service$25,450,083
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$21,975,000Interest$3,699,708Total debt service$25,674,708
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$149,735,000Interest$57,276,990Total debt service$207,011,990
Fiscal year2017PeriodPeriod 1Principal$22,595,000Interest$3,925,992Total debt service$26,520,992
Fiscal year2017PeriodPeriod 1Principal$154,265,000Interest$59,291,400Total debt service$213,556,400
Fiscal year2016PeriodYear endPrincipal$154,265,000Interest$60,578,385Total debt service$214,843,385
Fiscal year2016PeriodYear endPrincipal$22,595,000Interest$4,070,563Total debt service$26,665,563

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $920,032, or $5.20 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $21,150 paid by the underwriter.

1 row reports no amount.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee4.6% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $42,218Per $1,000$0.24
Similar issues: median $0.48 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toAndrews & Kurth LLPTypeOne timeAmount$42,218.00Per $1,000$0.24
CostDisclosure counsel 1 fee1.1% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $10,132Per $1,000$0.06
Similar issues: median $0.08 per $1,000
CostDisclosure counselPaid toAndrews & Kurth LLPTypeOne timeAmount$10,132.00Per $1,000$0.06
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee9.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $89,338Per $1,000$0.51
Similar issues: median $0.52 per $1,000
CostFinancial advisorPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmount$89,338.00Per $1,000$0.51
CostUnderwriter 2 fees74.1% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $681,809Per $1,000$3.86
Similar issues: median $3.44 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$37,377.73Per $1,000$0.21
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$644,431.25Per $1,000$3.64
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 feeSubtotal $21,150Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toOrrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPTypeOne timeAmount$21,150.00Per $1,000$0.12
CostRating agency 2 fees8.3% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $75,959Per $1,000$0.43
Similar issues: median $0.61 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$42,387.00Per $1,000$0.24
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$33,572.00Per $1,000$0.19
CostOther 8 fees2.2% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $20,576Per $1,000$0.12
Similar issues: median $0.10 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.05
CostEscrow agentPaid toWilmington Trust NATypeOne timeAmount$2,250.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostEscrow verificationPaid toCausey Demgen & Moore PCTypeOne timeAmount$2,128.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostOther costsPaid toRegions BankTypeOne timeAmount$459.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostOther costsPaid toWells Fargo BankTypeOne timeAmount$459.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toWilmington Trust NATypeOne timeAmount$4,000.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostPrintingPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostPrintingPaid toIpreo LLCTypeOne timeAmount$1,780.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostTotal, 16 feesAmount$941,182Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$920,032Per $1,000$5.20
Bond counsel 1 fee4.6%$42,218$0.24 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.48 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 1 fee1.1%$10,132$0.06 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.08 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee9.7%$89,338$0.51 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.52 per $1,000
Underwriter 2 fees74.1%$681,809$3.86 per $1,000Similar issues: median $3.44 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$21,150Not added
  • Cost
    Underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $21,150.00
Rating agency 2 fees8.3%$75,959$0.43 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.61 per $1,000
Other 8 fees2.2%$20,576$0.12 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.10 per $1,000
Total, 16 fees
$941,182
Costs to the issuer
$920,032$5.20 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.