This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Texas State Technical College

RFS Impr & Ref Bonds, Series 2016

$34,615,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$56,915,000
Final maturity
10/15/2029
New money / refunding
New money $37,585,000Refunding $19,330,000
Closing date
4/28/2016
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2016
Program
College and University Bonds

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor First Southwest Co LLC $59,458
Bond counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $33,831
Underwriter's counsel Andrews & Kurth LLP $30,000
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Fitch $32,413
Rating agency Moodys $42,600
Rating agency S&P $28,215
Bond insurance and liquidity Assured Guaranty Inc $111,337
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of Texas NA $3,100
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Grant Thornton LLP $3,500
Printing, disclosure and data services First Southwest Co LLC No amount reported
Printing, disclosure and data services Ipreo LLC $2,760

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$10,225,000Interest$1,225,525Total debt service$11,450,525
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$24,390,000Interest$5,435,253Total debt service$29,825,253
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$24,390,000Interest$5,936,344Total debt service$30,326,344
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$10,225,000Interest$1,470,000Total debt service$11,695,000
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$26,060,000Interest$6,479,184Total debt service$32,539,184
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$11,980,000Interest$1,758,350Total debt service$13,738,350
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$11,980,000Interest$2,046,700Total debt service$14,026,700
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$26,060,000Interest$7,022,025Total debt service$33,082,025
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$13,645,000Interest$2,376,675Total debt service$16,021,675
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$27,650,000Interest$7,604,616Total debt service$35,254,616
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$27,650,000Interest$8,187,206Total debt service$35,837,206
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$13,645,000Interest$2,706,650Total debt service$16,351,650
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$15,215,000Interest$3,075,875Total debt service$18,290,875
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$29,425,000Interest$8,814,172Total debt service$38,239,172
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$15,215,000Interest$3,445,100Total debt service$18,660,100
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$29,425,000Interest$9,441,138Total debt service$38,866,138
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$31,110,000Interest$10,110,228Total debt service$41,220,228
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$16,700,000Interest$3,851,450Total debt service$20,551,450
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$16,700,000Interest$4,257,800Total debt service$20,957,800
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$31,110,000Interest$10,779,319Total debt service$41,889,319
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$18,110,000Interest$4,692,350Total debt service$22,802,350
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$32,725,000Interest$11,480,710Total debt service$44,205,710
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$18,110,000Interest$5,126,900Total debt service$23,236,900
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$32,725,000Interest$12,182,100Total debt service$44,907,100
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$34,280,000Interest$12,914,591Total debt service$47,194,591
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$18,110,000Interest$5,561,450Total debt service$23,671,450
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$34,280,000Interest$13,647,081Total debt service$47,927,081
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$18,110,000Interest$5,996,000Total debt service$24,106,000
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$35,765,000Interest$14,401,847Total debt service$50,166,847
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$18,110,000Interest$6,430,550Total debt service$24,540,550
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$35,765,000Interest$15,156,613Total debt service$50,921,613
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$18,110,000Interest$6,865,100Total debt service$24,975,100
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$18,110,000Interest$7,299,650Total debt service$25,409,650
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$37,005,000Interest$15,923,778Total debt service$52,928,778
Fiscal year2017PeriodPeriod 1Principal$18,110,000Interest$7,734,200Total debt service$25,844,200
Fiscal year2017PeriodPeriod 1Principal$37,005,000Interest$16,690,944Total debt service$53,695,944
Fiscal year2016PeriodYear endPrincipal$38,780,000Interest$17,419,171Total debt service$56,199,171
Fiscal year2016PeriodYear endPrincipal$18,110,000Interest$8,137,366Total debt service$26,247,366

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $682,691, or $11.99 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $30,000 paid by the underwriter.

1 row reports no amount.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee5.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $33,831Per $1,000$0.59
Similar issues: median $0.74 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$33,831.00Per $1,000$0.59
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee8.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $59,458Per $1,000$1.04
Similar issues: median $0.80 per $1,000
CostFinancial advisorPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmount$59,458.00Per $1,000$1.04
CostUnderwriter 2 fees51.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $353,604Per $1,000$6.21
Similar issues: median $4.36 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$93,578.72Per $1,000$1.64
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$260,025.00Per $1,000$4.57
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 feeSubtotal $30,000Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toAndrews & Kurth LLPTypeOne timeAmount$30,000.00Per $1,000$0.53
CostRating agency 3 fees15.1% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $103,228Per $1,000$1.81
Similar issues: median $0.88 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toFitchTypeOne timeAmount$32,413.00Per $1,000$0.57
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$42,600.00Per $1,000$0.75
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$28,215.00Per $1,000$0.50
CostOther 8 fees19.4% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $132,570Per $1,000$2.33
Similar issues: median $0.41 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.17
CostBond insurancePaid toAssured Guaranty IncTypeOne timeAmount$111,337.00Per $1,000$1.96
CostEscrow agentPaid toBank of Texas NATypeOne timeAmount$2,750.00Per $1,000$0.05
CostEscrow verificationPaid toGrant Thornton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$3,500.00Per $1,000$0.06
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$2,373.00Per $1,000$0.04
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toBank of Texas NATypeOne timeAmount$350.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostPrintingPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostPrintingPaid toIpreo LLCTypeOne timeAmount$2,760.00Per $1,000$0.05
CostTotal, 16 feesAmount$712,691Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$682,691Per $1,000$11.99
Bond counsel 1 fee5.0%$33,831$0.59 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.74 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee8.7%$59,458$1.04 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.80 per $1,000
Underwriter 2 fees51.8%$353,604$6.21 per $1,000Similar issues: median $4.36 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$30,000Not added
Rating agency 3 fees15.1%$103,228$1.81 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.88 per $1,000
Other 8 fees19.4%$132,570$2.33 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.41 per $1,000
Total, 16 fees
$712,691
Costs to the issuer
$682,691$11.99 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.