County brief: Dallas County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for Water Districts, fiscal year 2025.
Dallas County's 10 Water Districts owed $2.0 billion in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 8th of 109 counties and 8th of 12.
- Total principal outstanding
- $1,980,259,000
- Rank
- 8th of 109
- Rank in its size band
- 8th of 12(500,000 and over)
- Total principal outstanding
- $1,980,259,000
- Population (county government's row)
- 2,656,028
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $0
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Districts | 10 | $1,980,259,000 | 100.0% | |
| Total | 10 | $1,980,259,000 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 10 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity RA | Water Districts | $1,769,360,000 | Not reported |
| Dallas County U&RD | Water Districts | $76,430,000 | Not reported |
| University Hills MMD | Water Districts | $52,984,000 | $39 |
| Dallas County MUD 4 | Water Districts | $21,370,000 | $16,540 |
| Lancaster MUD 1 | Water Districts | $16,835,000 | $5,866 |
| Dallas County FCD 1 | Water Districts | $14,430,000 | $5,772 |
| Dallas County Park Cities MUD | Water Districts | $9,675,000 | Not reported |
| Northwest Dallas County FCD | Water Districts | $9,660,000 | $1,858 |
| Wilmer MUD 1 | Water Districts | $8,140,000 | Not reported |
| Irving FCD Section 1 | Water Districts | $1,375,000 | Not reported |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Dallas County's $1,980,259,000, $0 is owed by 0 issuers that list other counties too; 0 issuers that list Dallas County count in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
