This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Nacogdoches County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Nacogdoches County's 15 local governments owed $237.3 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 73rd of 252 counties and 20th of 26. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$237,312,249
Rank
73rd of 252
Rank in its size band
20th of 26
Population (county government's row)
65,728
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Nacogdoches County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $61.5 millionCounties: $315,000Water Districts: $1.2 millionIndependent School Districts: $128.4millionHealth & Hospital Districts: $45.8million

Governments attributed to Nacogdoches County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Nacogdoches is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Nacogdoches ISDIndependent School Districts$81,810,000$1,900
NacogdochesCities$61,070,000$1,886
Nacogdoches County Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital Districts$45,845,249$699
Garrison ISDIndependent School Districts$12,800,000$4,878
Douglass ISDIndependent School Districts$9,290,000$3,601
Central Heights ISDIndependent School Districts$7,435,000$2,655
Woden ISDIndependent School Districts$7,175,000$2,771
Cushing ISDIndependent School Districts$6,500,000$1,989
Martinsville ISDIndependent School Districts$3,000,000$2,212
Nacogdoches County MUD 1Water Districts$860,000$260
Chireno ISDIndependent School Districts$430,000$206
CushingCities$395,000$683
Lilly Grove Special UDWater Districts$322,000$130
Nacogdoches CountyCounties$315,000$5
GarrisonCities$65,000$79

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Nacogdoches ISDIndependent School Districts$81,810,000$1,900
NacogdochesCities$61,070,000$1,886
Nacogdoches County Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital Districts$45,845,249$699
Garrison ISDIndependent School Districts$12,800,000$4,878
Douglass ISDIndependent School Districts$9,290,000$3,601
Central Heights ISDIndependent School Districts$7,435,000$2,655
Woden ISDIndependent School Districts$7,175,000$2,771
Cushing ISDIndependent School Districts$6,500,000$1,989
Martinsville ISDIndependent School Districts$3,000,000$2,212
Nacogdoches County MUD 1Water Districts$860,000$260
Chireno ISDIndependent School Districts$430,000$206
CushingCities$395,000$683
Lilly Grove Special UDWater Districts$322,000$130
Nacogdoches CountyCounties$315,000$5
GarrisonCities$65,000$79
  1. Nacogdoches ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $81,810,000Per resident: $1,900
  2. NacogdochesCitiesPrincipal $61,070,000Per resident: $1,886
  3. Nacogdoches County Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital DistrictsPrincipal $45,845,249Per resident: $699
  4. Garrison ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $12,800,000Per resident: $4,878
  5. Douglass ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $9,290,000Per resident: $3,601
  6. Central Heights ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $7,435,000Per resident: $2,655
  7. Woden ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $7,175,000Per resident: $2,771
  8. Cushing ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $6,500,000Per resident: $1,989
  9. Martinsville ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $3,000,000Per resident: $2,212
  10. Nacogdoches County MUD 1Water DistrictsPrincipal $860,000Per resident: $260
  11. Chireno ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $430,000Per resident: $206
  12. CushingCitiesPrincipal $395,000Per resident: $683
  13. Lilly Grove Special UDWater DistrictsPrincipal $322,000Per resident: $130
  14. Nacogdoches CountyCountiesPrincipal $315,000Per resident: $5
  15. GarrisonCitiesPrincipal $65,000Per resident: $79

Rows 1–15 of 15

Skip the governments table

Also serve Nacogdoches County

No issuer counted in another county lists Nacogdoches County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$196.7million2016$187.2million2017$176.8million2018$251.0million2019$240.9million2020$244.2million2021$240.8million2022$227.6million2023$222.7million2024$237.3million2025
2016: $196.7 million; 2025: $237.3 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$237,312,249Issuers15Population65,728
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$222,739,165Issuers14Population65,375
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$227,600,081Issuers14Population64,862
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$240,758,997Issuers14Population64,668
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$244,150,913Issuers14Population64,653
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$240,869,830Issuers14Population65,204
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$250,988,830Issuers14Population65,711
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$176,799,830Issuers14Population65,580
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$187,194,830Issuers14Population65,806
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$196,720,830Issuers14Population65,664

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$237,312,249Issuers15Population65,728
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$222,739,165Issuers14Population65,375
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$227,600,081Issuers14Population64,862
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$240,758,997Issuers14Population64,668
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$244,150,913Issuers14Population64,653
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$240,869,830Issuers14Population65,204
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$250,988,830Issuers14Population65,711
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$176,799,830Issuers14Population65,580
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$187,194,830Issuers14Population65,806
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$196,720,830Issuers14Population65,664

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Nacogdoches County but count in another are under "Also serve Nacogdoches County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.