This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Metropolitan Transit Auth of Harris Co

Sales & Use Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021A

$35,640,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$38,325,000
Final maturity
5/1/2030
New money / refunding
New money Not reportedRefunding $38,325,000
Closing date
11/18/2021
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2022

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Underwriter CUSIP Global Services $405
Underwriter DAC Engineering Inc $350
Underwriter Day Loan $1,065
Underwriter Ipreo LLC $4,026
Underwriter Municipal Advisory Council (MAC) of Texas $4,233
Underwriter The Depository Trust Company $800
Placement agent PFM Group $35,000
Financial advisor PFM Group $44,748
Financial advisor TKG & Associates LLC $12,991
Bond counsel Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP $105,000
Bond counsel Sara Leon & Associates PLLC $40,000
Disclosure counsel Bracewell LLP $70,000
Disclosure counsel West & Associates LLP $40,000
Underwriter's counsel Bates & Coleman PC No amount reported
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter's counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $30,000
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Kroll $25,000
Rating agency S&P $32,500
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Robert Thomas CPA LLC $1,000
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Wells Fargo Bank $6,000
Printing, disclosure and data services ImageMaster LLC $2,790

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2022 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025Principal$35,640,000Interest$1,893,674Total debt service$37,533,674
Fiscal year2024Principal$36,540,000Interest$2,488,674Total debt service$39,028,674
Fiscal year2023Principal$37,435,000Interest$3,090,768Total debt service$40,525,768
Fiscal year2022Principal$38,325,000Interest$3,698,290Total debt service$42,023,290

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $589,597, or $15.38 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $30,000 paid by the underwriter.

1 row reports no amount.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 2 fees24.6% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $145,000Per $1,000$3.78
Similar issues: median $1.88 per $1,000
CostCo-bond counselPaid toOrrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPTypeOne timeAmount$105,000.00Per $1,000$2.74
CostCo-bond counselPaid toSara Leon & Associates PLLCTypeOne timeAmount$40,000.00Per $1,000$1.04
CostDisclosure counsel 2 fees18.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $110,000Per $1,000$2.87
Similar issues: median $0.91 per $1,000
CostCo-disclosure counselPaid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmount$70,000.00Per $1,000$1.83
CostCo-disclosure counselPaid toWest & Associates LLPTypeOne timeAmount$40,000.00Per $1,000$1.04
CostFinancial advisor 2 fees9.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $57,740Per $1,000$1.51
Similar issues: median $2.94 per $1,000
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toPFM GroupTypeOne timeAmount$44,748.11Per $1,000$1.17
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toTKG & Associates LLCTypeOne timeAmount$12,991.39Per $1,000$0.34
CostUnderwriter 7 fees26.2% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $154,597Per $1,000$4.03
Similar issues: median $4.36 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toCUSIP Global ServicesTypeOne timeAmount$405.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toDAC Engineering IncTypeOne timeAmount$350.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toDay LoanTypeOne timeAmount$1,064.58Per $1,000$0.03
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toIpreo LLCTypeOne timeAmount$4,026.46Per $1,000$0.11
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toMunicipal Advisory Council (MAC) of TexasTypeOne timeAmount$4,232.50Per $1,000$0.11
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toThe Depository Trust CompanyTypeOne timeAmount$800.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$143,718.75Per $1,000$3.75
CostUnderwriter's counsel 2 feesSubtotal $30,000Per $1,000Not added
CostCo-underwriter's counselPaid toBates & Coleman PCTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostCo-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$30,000.00Per $1,000$0.78
CostRating agency 2 fees9.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $57,500Per $1,000$1.50
Similar issues: median $1.34 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toKrollTypeOne timeAmount$25,000.00Per $1,000$0.65
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$32,500.00Per $1,000$0.85
CostOther 6 fees11.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $64,761Per $1,000$1.69
Similar issues: median $1.18 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.25
CostContingencyPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$10,470.50Per $1,000$0.27
CostEscrow verificationPaid toRobert Thomas CPA LLCTypeOne timeAmount$1,000.00Per $1,000$0.03
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toWells Fargo BankTypeOne timeAmount$6,000.00Per $1,000$0.16
CostPrintingPaid toImageMaster LLCTypeOne timeAmount$2,790.00Per $1,000$0.07
CostPrivate placementPaid toPFM GroupTypeOne timeAmount$35,000.00Per $1,000$0.91
CostTotal, 23 feesAmount$619,597Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$589,597Per $1,000$15.38
Bond counsel 2 fees24.6%$145,000$3.78 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.88 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 2 fees18.7%$110,000$2.87 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.91 per $1,000
Financial advisor 2 fees9.8%$57,740$1.51 per $1,000Similar issues: median $2.94 per $1,000
Underwriter 7 fees26.2%$154,597$4.03 per $1,000Similar issues: median $4.36 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 2 fees$30,000Not added
Rating agency 2 fees9.8%$57,500$1.50 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.34 per $1,000
Other 6 fees11.0%$64,761$1.69 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.18 per $1,000
Total, 23 fees
$619,597
Costs to the issuer
$589,597$15.38 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.