This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Other special district · Harris County · id 101-001-SA

Harris County-Houston Sports Authority

$754,570,094 of principal outstanding on 13 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$754.6 million
Fiscal year 2025

$754,570,094

Interest still to be paid
$1.3 billion
Fiscal year 2025

$1,346,542,913

Total debt service outstanding
$2.1 billion
Fiscal year 2025

$2,101,113,007

Issues outstanding
13
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Revenue supported
$754,570,09413 issues
Total outstanding
$754,570,09413 issues

Calculated by this site from the 13 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

Revenue supported
$371,000,0002 issues
Total issued
$371,000,0002 issues

Calculated by this site from the par of the 2 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
Not reported
The government levies no property tax: no property tax rate (total rate 0).
Principal per resident
$159
Calculated by this site population 4,731,146

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2016 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$754,570,094Interest$1,346,542,913Total debt service$2,101,113,007Issues13Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal$688,657,591Interest$1,302,497,751Total debt service$1,991,155,342Issues12Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal$713,731,586Interest$1,327,660,846Total debt service$2,041,392,432Issues12Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal$723,231,586Interest$1,350,648,831Total debt service$2,073,880,417Issues12Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal$730,001,586Interest$1,374,004,876Total debt service$2,104,006,462Issues12Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2020Principal$706,035,991Interest$1,294,031,532Total debt service$2,000,067,523Issues9Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal$733,281,554Interest$1,321,238,826Total debt service$2,054,520,380Issues9Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal$760,302,154Interest$1,376,320,737Total debt service$2,136,622,891Issues11Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2017Principal$782,111,037Interest$1,412,159,626Total debt service$2,194,270,663Issues11Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal$813,133,508Interest$1,471,638,215Total debt service$2,284,771,723Issues11Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameSr Lien Ref Bonds Ser 2024A PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date5/15/2048Principal$241,115,000Scheduled interest$71,116,200Total payment$312,231,200Closed11/20/2024PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSecond Lien Ref Bonds Ser 2024B PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date5/15/2047Principal$129,885,000Scheduled interest$83,279,875Total payment$213,164,875Closed11/20/2024PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014A PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date5/15/2054Principal$90,423,444Scheduled interest$340,481,556Total payment$430,905,000Closed12/23/2014PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020A PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date5/15/2057Principal$52,035,000Scheduled interest$49,629,141Total payment$101,664,141Closed10/9/2020PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameJr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2001H PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date5/15/2042Principal$44,650,547Scheduled interest$256,264,453Total payment$300,915,000Closed1/2/2002PurposeRecreation
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2001A PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date5/15/2041Principal$42,782,569Scheduled interest$319,283,981Total payment$362,066,550Closed5/17/2001PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameTxbl Sr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020B PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date5/15/2057Principal$34,265,000Scheduled interest$38,803,354Total payment$73,068,354Closed10/9/2020PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameTxbl Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014 (NRG Stadium Proj) PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date5/15/2032Principal$33,125,000Scheduled interest$5,049,611Total payment$38,174,611Closed12/23/2014PurposeRecreation
Issuance nameThird Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2004A-3 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date5/15/2040Principal$26,966,178Scheduled interest$141,478,822Total payment$168,445,000Closed8/5/2004PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameTxbl Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014 (Toyota Center Proj) PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date8/7/2032Principal$26,245,000Scheduled interest$4,289,575Total payment$30,534,575Closed12/23/2014PurposeRecreation
Issuance nameTxbl Second Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020C PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date5/15/2041Principal$25,865,000Scheduled interest$13,013,701Total payment$38,878,701Closed10/9/2020PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSub Lien Notes Ser 2001C-2 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date3/1/2032Principal$5,000,000Scheduled interest$0Total payment$5,000,000Closed3/25/2002PurposeRecreation
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2001G PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date5/15/2042Principal$2,212,356Scheduled interest$23,852,644Total payment$26,065,000Closed1/2/2002PurposeRecreation

Rows 1–13 of 13

Earlier issues

3 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.