Participant
Morgan Stanley
Paid on 7 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $1,485,949 in fees reported.
By role
| Role? | Issues? | Par of those issues? | Fees paid? | Median cost per $1,000? | Negotiated? | Competitive? | Private placement? | First FY? | Last FY? | Paid by the underwriter? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoleUnderwriter | Issues6 | Par of those issues$2,060,825,000 | Fees paid$1,437,793 | Median cost per $1,000$1.64 | Negotiated4 | Competitive2 | Private placement0 | First FY2015 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$316,818 |
| RolePlacement agent | Issues1 | Par of those issues$24,078,000 | Fees paid$48,156 | Median cost per $1,000$2.00 | Negotiated0 | Competitive0 | Private placement1 | First FY2016 | Last FY2016 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
Issues
7 issues, newest first.
Skip the Issues Morgan Stanley worked on table| Issue? | Issuer? | Closed? | FY? | Role? | Sale type? | Par? | Fees to this firm? | Per $1,000 of par? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GO Bonds Ser 2025 | Round Rock | 5/20/2025 | 2025 | Underwriter | Competitive | $87,520,000 | $196,019 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2025 | Cypress-Fairbanks ISD | 2/12/2025 | 2025 | Underwriter | Negotiated | $318,535,000 | $120,798 | Not reported |
| Airport Sys Spec Facil Rev Bonds Ser 2024B (United Airlines Inc Terminal Imp Proj) (AMT) | Houston | 12/2/2024 | 2025 | Underwriter | Negotiated | $1,100,000,000 | $687,500 | $0.63 |
| Dock & Wharf Facil Rev Bonds Ser 2024A (Jefferson Gulf Coast Energy Proj) | Port of Beaumont ND | 6/20/2024 | 2024 | Underwriter | Negotiated | $164,425,000 | $270,113 | $1.64 |
| Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2018 | Grand Prairie | 12/6/2018 | 2019 | Underwriter | Competitive | $40,605,000 | $163,363 | $4.02 |
| Unl Tax QSC Bonds, Txbl Ser 2015 (Tax Credit Bonds) | Austin ISD | 11/24/2015 | 2016 | Placement agent | Private placement | $24,078,000 | $48,156 | $2.00 |
| VR Ltd Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2014A | Houston ISD | 9/10/2014 | 2015 | Underwriter | Negotiated | $349,740,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total, all 7 | $1,485,949 |
- Closed
- 5/20/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter
- Sale type
- Competitive
- Par
- $87,520,000
- Fees to this firm
- $196,019
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 2/12/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $318,535,000
- Fees to this firm
- $120,798
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Airport Sys Spec Facil Rev Bonds Ser 2024B (United Airlines Inc Terminal Imp Proj) (AMT)
- Closed
- 12/2/2024
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $1,100,000,000
- Fees to this firm
- $687,500
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.63
Dock & Wharf Facil Rev Bonds Ser 2024A (Jefferson Gulf Coast Energy Proj)
- Closed
- 6/20/2024
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Underwriter
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $164,425,000
- Fees to this firm
- $270,113
- Per $1,000 of par
- $1.64
- Closed
- 12/6/2018
- FY
- 2019
- Role
- Underwriter
- Sale type
- Competitive
- Par
- $40,605,000
- Fees to this firm
- $163,363
- Per $1,000 of par
- $4.02
Unl Tax QSC Bonds, Txbl Ser 2015 (Tax Credit Bonds)
- Closed
- 11/24/2015
- FY
- 2016
- Role
- Placement agent
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $24,078,000
- Fees to this firm
- $48,156
- Per $1,000 of par
- $2.00
VR Ltd Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2014A
- Closed
- 9/10/2014
- FY
- 2015
- Role
- Underwriter
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $349,740,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Rows 1–7 of 7
Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
