This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Texas Tech University System

RFS Ref & Impr Bonds Seventeenth Ser Taxable 2015B

$60,870,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$245,315,000
Final maturity
2/15/2026
New money / refunding
New money $70,730,000Refunding $174,585,000
Closing date
4/9/2015
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2015
Program
College and University Bonds

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor First Southwest Co LLC $126,508
Bond counsel Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP $200,676
Underwriter's counsel Andrews & Kurth LLP $60,000
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Fitch $74,695
Rating agency Moodys $73,155
Rating agency S&P $62,759
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co $900
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of Texas NA $6,300
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Causey Demgen & Moore PC $2,118
Printing, disclosure and data services ImageMaster LLC $4,260
Other costs First Southwest Co LLC $7,701

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$59,580,000Interest$14,881,885Total debt service$74,461,885
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$1,290,000Interest$20,066Total debt service$1,310,066
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$59,580,000Interest$15,988,344Total debt service$75,568,344
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$1,290,000Interest$40,132Total debt service$1,330,132
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$71,150,000Interest$17,266,096Total debt service$88,416,096
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$6,770,000Interest$141,329Total debt service$6,911,329
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$6,770,000Interest$242,527Total debt service$7,012,527
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$71,150,000Interest$18,543,849Total debt service$89,693,849
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$12,110,000Interest$420,113Total debt service$12,530,113
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$82,380,000Interest$19,982,636Total debt service$102,362,636
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$12,110,000Interest$597,699Total debt service$12,707,699
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$82,380,000Interest$21,421,424Total debt service$103,801,424
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$94,815,000Interest$23,180,192Total debt service$117,995,192
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$15,770,000Interest$678,251Total debt service$16,448,251
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$94,815,000Interest$24,793,877Total debt service$119,608,877
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$15,770,000Interest$903,886Total debt service$16,673,886
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$103,905,000Interest$26,527,895Total debt service$130,432,895
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$22,345,000Interest$1,215,653Total debt service$23,560,653
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$22,345,000Interest$1,530,973Total debt service$23,875,973
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$103,905,000Interest$28,258,360Total debt service$132,163,360
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$118,340,000Interest$30,165,422Total debt service$148,505,422
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$28,780,000Interest$1,924,157Total debt service$30,704,157
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$28,780,000Interest$2,513,036Total debt service$31,293,036
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$118,340,000Interest$31,876,789Total debt service$150,216,789
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$134,895,000Interest$33,958,010Total debt service$168,853,010
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$35,085,000Interest$2,972,548Total debt service$38,057,548
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$134,895,000Interest$36,039,231Total debt service$170,934,231
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$35,085,000Interest$3,432,060Total debt service$38,517,060
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$150,955,000Interest$38,265,313Total debt service$189,220,313
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$41,835,000Interest$3,952,457Total debt service$45,787,457
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$150,955,000Interest$40,491,395Total debt service$191,446,395
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$41,835,000Interest$4,472,854Total debt service$46,307,854
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$49,445,000Interest$5,046,940Total debt service$54,491,940
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$167,165,000Interest$42,831,839Total debt service$209,996,839
Fiscal year2017PeriodPeriod 1Principal$49,445,000Interest$5,621,025Total debt service$55,066,025
Fiscal year2017PeriodPeriod 1Principal$167,165,000Interest$45,172,283Total debt service$212,337,283
Fiscal year2016PeriodYear endPrincipal$56,155,000Interest$6,225,809Total debt service$62,380,809
Fiscal year2016PeriodYear endPrincipal$180,840,000Interest$47,575,290Total debt service$228,415,290
Fiscal year2016PeriodPeriod 1Principal$180,840,000Interest$49,978,296Total debt service$230,818,296
Fiscal year2016PeriodPeriod 1Principal$56,155,000Interest$6,830,593Total debt service$62,985,593

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $1,409,424, or $5.75 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $60,000 paid by the underwriter.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee14.2% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $200,676Per $1,000$0.82
Similar issues: median $0.42 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPTypeOne timeAmount$200,676.00Per $1,000$0.82
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee9.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $126,508Per $1,000$0.52
Similar issues: median $0.50 per $1,000
CostFinancial advisorPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmount$126,508.00Per $1,000$0.52
CostUnderwriter 2 fees58.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $827,312Per $1,000$3.37
Similar issues: median $3.27 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$86,287.00Per $1,000$0.35
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$741,025.00Per $1,000$3.02
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 feeSubtotal $60,000Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toAndrews & Kurth LLPTypeOne timeAmount$60,000.00Per $1,000$0.24
CostRating agency 3 fees14.9% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $210,609Per $1,000$0.86
Similar issues: median $0.48 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toFitchTypeOne timeAmount$74,695.00Per $1,000$0.30
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$73,155.00Per $1,000$0.30
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$62,759.00Per $1,000$0.26
CostOther 8 fees3.1% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $44,319Per $1,000$0.18
Similar issues: median $0.09 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.04
CostEscrow agentPaid toBank of Texas NATypeOne timeAmount$2,500.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostEscrow verificationPaid toCausey Demgen & Moore PCTypeOne timeAmount$2,118.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$13,540.00Per $1,000$0.06
CostOther costsPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmount$7,701.00Per $1,000$0.03
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$900.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toBank of Texas NATypeOne timeAmount$3,800.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostPrintingPaid toImageMaster LLCTypeOne timeAmount$4,260.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostTotal, 16 feesAmount$1,469,424Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$1,409,424Per $1,000$5.75
Bond counsel 1 fee14.2%$200,676$0.82 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.42 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee9.0%$126,508$0.52 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.50 per $1,000
Underwriter 2 fees58.7%$827,312$3.37 per $1,000Similar issues: median $3.27 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$60,000Not added
Rating agency 3 fees14.9%$210,609$0.86 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.48 per $1,000
Other 8 fees3.1%$44,319$0.18 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.09 per $1,000
Total, 16 fees
$1,469,424
Costs to the issuer
$1,409,424$5.75 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.