This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

University of North Texas System

RFS Ref Bonds, Series 2015B Taxable

$32,825,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$73,035,000
Final maturity
4/15/2045
New money / refunding
New money Not reportedRefunding $73,035,000
Closing date
10/21/2015
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2016
Program
College and University Bonds

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor First Southwest Co LLC $38,099
Bond counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $48,510
Underwriter's counsel Andrews & Kurth LLP $20,496
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter's counsel Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC $10,248
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Fitch $32,794
Rating agency Moodys $43,453
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co $750
Printing, disclosure and data services ImageMaster LLC $2,462

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$32,825,000Interest$25,822,341Total debt service$58,647,341
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$32,825,000Interest$26,616,378Total debt service$59,441,378
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$32,825,000Interest$27,410,415Total debt service$60,235,415
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$37,425,000Interest$28,276,855Total debt service$65,701,855
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$37,425,000Interest$29,143,296Total debt service$66,568,296
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$41,985,000Interest$30,076,951Total debt service$72,061,951
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$41,985,000Interest$31,010,607Total debt service$72,995,607
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$46,405,000Interest$32,004,307Total debt service$78,409,307
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$46,405,000Interest$32,998,008Total debt service$79,403,008
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$51,545,000Interest$34,055,111Total debt service$85,600,111
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$51,545,000Interest$35,112,214Total debt service$86,657,214
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$56,620,000Interest$36,222,680Total debt service$92,842,680
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$56,620,000Interest$37,333,146Total debt service$93,953,146
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$61,470,000Interest$38,486,851Total debt service$99,956,851
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$61,470,000Interest$39,640,555Total debt service$101,110,555
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$66,120,000Interest$40,826,228Total debt service$106,946,228
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$66,120,000Interest$42,011,900Total debt service$108,131,900
Fiscal year2017PeriodPeriod 1Principal$70,585,000Interest$43,220,814Total debt service$113,805,814
Fiscal year2016PeriodYear endPrincipal$70,585,000Interest$44,429,727Total debt service$115,014,727
Fiscal year2016PeriodPeriod 1Principal$73,035,000Interest$45,601,895Total debt service$118,636,895

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $461,811, or $6.32 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $30,744 paid by the underwriter.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee10.5% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $48,510Per $1,000$0.66
Similar issues: median $0.73 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$48,510.00Per $1,000$0.66
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee8.2% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $38,099Per $1,000$0.52
Similar issues: median $0.90 per $1,000
CostFinancial advisorPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmount$38,099.00Per $1,000$0.52
CostUnderwriter 2 fees61.6% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $284,686Per $1,000$3.90
Similar issues: median $4.41 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$42,083.00Per $1,000$0.58
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$242,603.00Per $1,000$3.32
CostUnderwriter's counsel 2 feesSubtotal $30,744Per $1,000Not added
CostCo-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toMahomes Bolden & Warren PCTypeOne timeAmount$10,248.00Per $1,000$0.14
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toAndrews & Kurth LLPTypeOne timeAmount$20,496.00Per $1,000$0.28
CostRating agency 2 fees16.5% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $76,247Per $1,000$1.04
Similar issues: median $0.86 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toFitchTypeOne timeAmount$32,794.00Per $1,000$0.45
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$43,453.00Per $1,000$0.59
CostOther 4 fees3.1% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $14,269Per $1,000$0.20
Similar issues: median $0.36 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.13
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$1,557.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$750.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostPrintingPaid toImageMaster LLCTypeOne timeAmount$2,462.00Per $1,000$0.03
CostTotal, 12 feesAmount$492,555Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$461,811Per $1,000$6.32
Bond counsel 1 fee10.5%$48,510$0.66 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.73 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee8.2%$38,099$0.52 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.90 per $1,000
Underwriter 2 fees61.6%$284,686$3.90 per $1,000Similar issues: median $4.41 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 2 fees$30,744Not added
  • Cost
    Co-underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $10,248.00
  • Cost
    Underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Andrews & Kurth LLP
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $20,496.00
Rating agency 2 fees16.5%$76,247$1.04 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.86 per $1,000
Other 4 fees3.1%$14,269$0.20 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.36 per $1,000
Total, 12 fees
$492,555
Costs to the issuer
$461,811$6.32 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.