Recently Approved State Transactions
State debt transactions the Board approved, newest first, with each approval's maximum amounts and how long it is valid; the transactions state issuers expect; and state debt totals for fiscal year 2025.
Approved transactions
The Board approved these transactions at its Board meetings and called Board meetings. Each row gives the maximum par and maximum total proceeds the Board's motion allowed; the amount issued can be lower. A commercial paper program's amount is the most it may have outstanding at one time.
An approval is valid for one year from the date of approval unless the Board says otherwise (34 TAC 181.4(h)). Decisions BRB staff record on this site after a Board meeting come first and link to the meeting's page; the earlier rows come from the Board's minutes.
Notices from exempt issuers, which the Board does not vote on, are not listed. Where an issuer has a page in the Data Center, its name links there.
| Approved | Meeting | Issuer | Transaction | Type | Maximum par | Maximum total proceeds | Valid until | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/17/2026 | Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (Braniff Lofts), Series 2026 | Bonds | $20,000,000 | $20,000,000 | 9/17/2027 | Minutes |
| 9/17/2026 | Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | Lease Revenue Refunding Bonds (TFC), Series 2026A and Texas Public Finance Authority Lease Revenue Refunding Bonds (HHSC), Series 2026B | Bonds | $300,000,000 | $310,000,000 | 9/17/2027 | Minutes |
| 9/17/2026 | Board Meeting | Texas Water Development Board | State Water Implementation Revenue Fund for Texas Revenue Bonds Series 2026 (Master Trust) | Bonds | $923,105,000 | $928,515,248 | 9/17/2027 | Minutes |
| 9/17/2026 | Board Meeting | Texas Water Development Board | State of Texas General Obligation Water Financial Assistance Bonds Series 2026A (State Water Plan) and Taxable Series 2026B (State Water Plan) | Bonds | $798,795,000 | $802,984,132 | 9/17/2027 | Minutes |
| 7/28/2026 | Board Meeting | Texas Transportation Commission | State of Texas General Obligation Mobility Fund and Refunding Bonds (issued in one or more series) | Bonds | $1,860,000,000 | $1,860,000,000 | 7/28/2027 | Minutes |
| 7/28/2026 | Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | State of Texas General Obligation Refunding Bonds, Taxable Series 2026 (and such other series or subseries as may be designated) | Bonds | $300,000,000 | Not reported | 7/28/2027 | Minutes |
| 7/28/2026 | Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | State of Texas General Obligation Commercial Paper Notes (Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas Project) Series A (Taxable) and B (Tax-Exempt) for the issuance of commercial paper during fiscal year 2027 | Commercial paper | $300,000,000 | Not reported | 7/28/2027 | Minutes |
| 7/28/2026 | Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | Revenue Commercial Paper Program (Texas Facilities Commission Projects), Series 2016A (Taxable) and Series 2016B (Tax-Exempt) for the issuance of commercial paper during fiscal year 2027 | Commercial paper | $300,000,000 | Not reported | 7/28/2027 | Minutes |
| 7/28/2026 | Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | Department of Motor Vehicles Camp Hubbard Renewal Project financed by the Texas Public Finance Authority Commercial Paper Revenue Notes Series 2019A and Series 2019B (Taxable) for the issuance of commercial paper during fiscal year 2027 | Commercial paper | $300,000,000 | Not reported | 7/28/2027 | Minutes |
| 6/18/2026 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Governmental Note (Waters at Waterchase) Series 2026 | Notes | $18,000,000 | $18,000,000 | 6/18/2027 | Minutes |
| 5/21/2026 | Board Meeting | Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (The Bloom at Lamar Square) Series 2026 | Bonds | $16,500,000 | $16,500,000 | 5/21/2027 | Minutes |
| 4/16/2026 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (Torrington Wilmer) Series 2026 | Bonds | $43,210,000 | $43,210,000 | 4/16/2027 | Minutes |
| 1/22/2026 | Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Governmental Note (Fiji Lofts) Series 2026 | Notes | $6,000,000 | $6,000,000 | 1/22/2027 | Minutes |
| 1/22/2026 | Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | Revenue Commercial Paper Program (Texas Facilities Commission Projects) Series 2016A (Taxable) and Series 2016B (Tax-Exempt) to increase authorization of commercial paper | Commercial paper | $300,000,000 | Not reported | 1/22/2027 | Minutes |
| 12/17/2025 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Department of Transportation | State Highway Fund Revenue Revolving Notes (to be issued in one or more series) | Notes | $3,000,000,000 | Not reported | 12/17/2026 | Minutes |
| 12/9/2025 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (The Gateway at Trinity Forest) Series 2025 | Bonds | $50,000,000 | $50,000,000 | 12/9/2026 | Minutes |
| 11/20/2025 | Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | State of Texas General Obligation Bonds (Texas Military Value Revolving Loan Program), Series 2026 | Bonds | $17,415,000 | $17,415,000 | 11/20/2026 | Minutes |
| 9/18/2025 | Board Meeting | Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts | Purchase of mainframe through the Texas Public Finance Authority Master Lease Purchase Program | Lease purchase | Not reported | Not reported | 9/18/2026 | Minutes |
| 9/18/2025 | Board Meeting | Texas Transportation Commission | State of Texas General Obligation Mobility Fund and Refunding Bonds, Series 2025 (issued in one or more series) | Bonds | Not reported | Not reported | 9/18/2026 | Minutes |
| 7/17/2025 | Board Meeting | Texas Water Development Board | State of Texas General Obligation Water Financial Assistance Refunding Bonds Series 2025B, Water Financial Assistance Bonds Series 2025C (Economically Distressed Areas Program), and Water Financial Assistance Refunding Bonds Series 2025D (Economically Distressed Areas Program) | Bonds | $198,124,764 | $198,124,764 | 7/17/2026 | Minutes |
| 6/18/2025 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (The Legacy on Kiest) Series 2025 | Notes | $30,000,000 | $30,000,000 | 6/18/2026 | Minutes |
| 6/18/2025 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | State of Texas General Obligation Commercial Paper Notes (Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas Project) Series A (Taxable) and Series B (Tax-Exempt) for the issuance of commercial paper during fiscal year 2026 | Commercial paper | $300,000,000 | Not reported | 6/18/2026 | Minutes |
| 6/18/2025 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | Revenue Commercial Paper Program (Texas Facilities Commission Projects) Series 2016A (Taxable) and Series 2016B (Tax-Exempt) for the issuance of commercial paper during fiscal year 2026 | Commercial paper | $200,000,000 | Not reported | 6/18/2026 | Minutes |
| 6/18/2025 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | Health and Human Services Commission Deferred Maintenance Project and Department of Motor Vehicles Camp Hubbard Renewal Project financed by the Texas Public Finance Authority Commercial Paper Revenue Notes Series 2019A and Series 2019B (Taxable) for the issuance of commercial paper during fiscal year 2026 | Commercial paper | $300,000,000 | Not reported | 6/18/2026 | Minutes |
| 6/18/2025 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | State of Texas General Obligation and Refunding Bonds Taxable Series 2025 for the Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas Project | Bonds | $300,000,000 | $305,247,733 | 6/18/2026 | Minutes |
| 1/23/2025 | Board Meeting | Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation | Multifamily Mortgage Revenue Notes (Cairn Point Montopolis Apartments) Series 2025A-1 and Series 2025A-2 | Notes | $23,500,000 | $23,500,000 | 1/23/2026 | Minutes |
| 1/23/2025 | Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (The Ridge at Loop 12) Series 2025A-1 Series 2025A-2 and Taxable Bonds Series 2025B | Bonds | $61,914,000 | $61,914,000 | 1/23/2026 | Minutes |
| 11/21/2024 | Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (Walnut Springs) Series 2024A-1 and Series 2024A-2 | Bonds | $27,000,000 | $27,000,000 | 11/21/2025 | Minutes |
| 9/19/2024 | Board Meeting | Texas State Technical College | System Revenue Financing System Improvement Bonds Series 2024 | Bonds | $60,000,000 | $60,000,000 | 9/19/2025 | Minutes |
| 9/19/2024 | Board Meeting | Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (Burleson Studios) Series 2024 | Bonds | $21,600,000 | $21,600,000 | 9/19/2025 | Minutes |
| 9/19/2024 | Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | Lease Revenue Refunding Bonds (Texas Facilities Commission) Series 2024 | Bonds | $275,000,000 | $275,000,000 | 9/19/2025 | Minutes |
| 8/22/2024 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | State of Texas General Obligation Commercial Paper Notes (Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas Project) Series A (Taxable) and Series B (Tax-Exempt) for the issuance of commercial paper during fiscal year 2025 | Commercial paper | $300,000,000 | Not reported | 8/22/2025 | Minutes |
| 8/22/2024 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | Revenue Commercial Paper Program (Texas Facilities Commission Projects) Series 2016A (Taxable) and Series 2016B (Tax-Exempt) for the issuance of commercial paper during fiscal year 2025 | Commercial paper | $200,000,000 | Not reported | 8/22/2025 | Minutes |
| 8/22/2024 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | Health and Human Services Commission Deferred Maintenance Project and Department of Motor Vehicles Camp Hubbard Renewal Project financed by the Texas Public Finance Authority Commercial Paper Revenue Notes Series 2019A and Series 2019B (Taxable) for the issuance of commercial paper during fiscal year 2025 | Commercial paper | $250,000,000 | Not reported | 8/22/2025 | Minutes |
| 5/23/2024 | Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (Palladium Old FM 471W) Series 2024 | Bonds | $37,850,000 | $37,850,000 | 5/23/2025 | Minutes |
| 5/23/2024 | Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (Palladium E Lancaster Avenue) Series 2024 | Bonds | $40,000,000 | $40,000,000 | 5/23/2025 | Minutes |
| 10/19/2023 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | State of Texas General Obligation and Refunding Bonds Taxable Series 2023A (and such other series or subseries as may be designated) for the Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas | Bonds | $300,000,000 | $303,872,330 | 10/19/2024 | Minutes |
| 9/21/2023 | Board Meeting | Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (Norman Commons) Series 2023 | Bonds | $38,000,000 | $38,000,000 | 9/21/2024 | Minutes |
| 9/21/2023 | Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | State of Texas General Obligation Commercial Paper Notes (Texas Agricultural Finance Authority Rural Economic Development Finance Program) Taxable Series 2023 | Commercial paper | $6,000,000 | Not reported | 9/21/2024 | Minutes |
| 7/20/2023 | Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Governmental Note (The Crossing at Clear Creek) Series 2023 | Notes | $45,000,000 | $45,000,000 | 7/20/2024 | Minutes |
| 7/20/2023 | Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Governmental Note (The Terrace at Highland Hills) Series 2023 | Notes | $50,000,000 | $50,000,000 | 7/20/2024 | Minutes |
| 7/20/2023 | Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | State of Texas General Obligation Commercial Paper Notes (Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas Project) Series A (Taxable) and Series B (Tax-Exempt) for the issuance of commercial paper during fiscal year 2024 | Commercial paper | $300,000,000 | Not reported | 7/20/2024 | Minutes |
| 7/20/2023 | Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | Revenue Commercial Paper Program (Texas Facilities Commission Projects) Series 2016A (Taxable) and Series 2016B (Tax-Exempt) for the issuance of commercial paper during fiscal year 2024 | Commercial paper | $200,000,000 | Not reported | 7/20/2024 | Minutes |
| 7/20/2023 | Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | Health and Human Services Deferred Maintenance Project and Department of Motor Vehicles Camp Hubbard Renewal Project financed by the Texas Public Finance Authority Commercial Paper Revenue Notes Series 2019A and Series 2019B (Taxable) for the issuance of commercial paper during fiscal year 2024 | Commercial paper | $200,000,000 | Not reported | 7/20/2024 | Minutes |
| 7/20/2023 | Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | State of Texas General Obligation and Refunding Bonds Taxable Series 2023 (and such other series or subseries as may be designated) | Bonds | $366,300,000 | $370,659,780 | 7/20/2024 | Minutes |
| 7/20/2023 | Board Meeting | Texas Private Activity Bond Surface Transportation Corporation | Senior Lien Revenue Bonds (NTE Mobility Partners LLC North Tarrant Express Project) Series 2023 Senior Bonds (in one or more series) | Bonds | $500,000,000 | $500,000,000 | 7/20/2024 | Minutes |
| 6/8/2023 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (The Rhett) Series 2023 | Bonds | $30,750,000 | $30,750,000 | 6/8/2024 | Minutes |
| 6/8/2023 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (Palladium McKinney) Series 2023 | Bonds | $23,800,000 | $23,800,000 | 6/8/2024 | Minutes |
| 6/8/2023 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (North Grand Villas) Series 2023 | Bonds | $12,500,000 | $12,500,000 | 6/8/2024 | Minutes |
| 6/8/2023 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Governmental Note (Worthington Point Apartments) Series 2023 | Notes | $30,860,000 | $30,860,000 | 6/8/2024 | Minutes |
| 6/8/2023 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Public Finance Authority | Texas Southern University Revenue Financing System Bonds Series 2023 | Bonds | $81,950,000 | $87,593,936 | 6/8/2024 | Minutes |
| 6/8/2023 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Water Development Board | State of Texas General Obligation Bonds Water Financial Assistance Bonds Series 2023A, Water Financial Assistance Refunding Bonds Series 2023B, Water Financial Assistance Bonds Series 2023C (Economically Distressed Areas Program), and Water Financial Assistance Taxable Bonds Series 2023D (Economically Distressed Areas Program) | Bonds | $161,450,000 | $163,637,765 | 6/8/2024 | Minutes |
| 6/8/2023 | Called Board Meeting | Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (Juniper Creek Apartments Project) Series 2023 | Bonds | $26,000,000 | $26,000,000 | 6/8/2024 | Minutes |
| 3/23/2023 | Board Meeting | Texas State Technical College | Lease Purchase with the TSTC Foundation to finance the Texas State Technical College Industrial Training Center of Central Texas | Lease purchase | $8,500,000 | Not reported | 3/23/2024 | Minutes |
| 2/17/2023 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (Corona Del Valle) Series 2023 | Bonds | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | 2/17/2024 | Minutes |
| 2/17/2023 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs | Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds (Socorro Village) Series 2023 | Bonds | $950,000 | $950,000 | 2/17/2024 | Minutes |
| 2/17/2023 | Called Board Meeting | Texas Natural Gas Securitization Finance Corporation | Customer Rate Relief Bonds (Winter Storm Uri) Taxable Series 2023 | Bonds | $3,600,000,000 | $3,600,000,000 | 2/17/2024 | Minutes |
"Not reported" means the motion states no such amount. Valid until is one year from the date of approval (34 TAC 181.4(h)), computed when the Board set no end date. Source: BRB Board meeting and called Board meeting minutes. As of minutes posted through the September 17, 2026 Board meeting (read 10/3/2026). Download this table (CSV)
Projected issuances
State issuers tell BRB which transactions they expect. This list is as of June 2025, for fiscal years 2025 and 2026. Fiscal year 2025 has ended and several of these have since been approved (above). Exempt issues are marked "Exempt".
| Tentative BRB action | Tentative closing date | Issuer | Par amount | Type of debt | Support | Purpose / program |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026 | FY 2026 | Texas Public Finance Authority | Not set yet | Revenue supported | Not self-supporting | HHSC Commercial Paper Fix-Out |
| FY 2026 | FY 2026 | Texas Public Finance Authority | Not set yet | Revenue supported | Not self-supporting | DMV Commercial Paper Fix-Out |
| FY 2026 | FY 2026 | Texas Public Finance Authority | Not set yet | Tax supported | Not self-supporting | CPRIT Commercial Paper Fix-Out |
| Not set yet | Not set yet | Exempt - Texas Public Finance Authority | Not set yet | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Potential Texas Windstorm Insurance Association Post Event Bonds |
| Not set yet | Not set yet | Exempt - Texas Public Finance Authority | Not set yet | Tax supported | Self-supporting | Tx Military Preparedness Commission Project |
| Not set yet | Not set yet | Exempt - Texas Public Finance Authority Charter School Finance Corp | Not set yet | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Charter Schools |
| 5/14/2026 | 7/14/2026 | Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board | $90,000,000 | Tax supported | Self-supporting | College Access Loans - to fund student loan program-New Money |
| 5/14/2026 | 7/14/2026 | Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board | $126,775,000 | Tax supported | Self-supporting | College Access Loans - to fund student loan program-Refunding Bond Series 2016 |
| FY 2026 | FY 2026 | Office of the Governor Tx Small and Rural Community Success Fund | $50,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Proceeds from the sale of revenue based bonds may be used to make loans to economic development corporations for eligible projects as authorized by Chapters 501, 504, and 505 of the Local Government Code. The proceeds for the loans will provide assistance to promote local economic development. |
| 7/24/2025 | 7/24/2025 | TDHCA - Multifamily | $6,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Fiji Lofts |
| 7/24/2025 | 7/24/2025 | TDHCA - Multifamily | $30,500,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Waters at Arrowood |
| 7/24/2025 | 7/24/2025 | TDHCA - Multifamily | $20,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Waters at Waterchase |
| 7/16/2025 | 8/17/2025 | TDHCA | $250,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Single Family First-Time Homebuyer |
| 10/19/2025 | 11/20/2025 | TDHCA | $250,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Single Family First-Time Homebuyer |
| 1/22/2026 | 2/23/2026 | TDHCA | $250,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Single Family First-Time Homebuyer |
| 4/27/2026 | 5/29/2026 | TDHCA | $250,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Single Family First-Time Homebuyer |
| 7/31/2026 | 9/1/2026 | TDHCA | $250,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Single Family First-Time Homebuyer |
| 10/1/2026 | 11/2/2026 | TDHCA | $250,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Single Family First-Time Homebuyer |
| 6/24/2025 | 6/24/2025 | TSAHC - Multifamily | $16,500,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | The Bloom at Lamar Square |
| 6/25/2025 | 6/25/2025 | TSAHC - Multifamily | $23,500,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Cairn Point Montopolis Apts |
| 7/1/2025 | 7/1/2025 | Exempt - Texas Water Development Board | Not set yet | Tax supported | Self-supporting | Water Financial Assistance Bonds (DFund) |
| 7/1/2025 | 7/1/2025 | Texas Water Development Board | Not set yet | Tax supported | Not self-supporting | EDAP Account for EDAP Projects |
| 10/1/2025 | 10/1/2025 | Exempt - Texas Water Development Board | Not set yet | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | State Water Implementation Revenue Fund for Texas |
| FY 2026 | FY 2026 | Exempt - Veterans Land Board | $250,000,000 | Tax supported | Self-supporting | Proceeds will be used to augment the Veterans' Housing Assistance Program |
| Not reported | FY 2026 | The University of Texas System | Up to $975,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Permanent University Fund Bonds |
| Not reported | FY 2026 | The University of Texas System | Up to $1,250,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Permanent University Fund Commercial Paper |
| Not reported | FY 2026 | The University of Texas System | Up to $975,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Revenue Financing System Bonds |
| Not reported | FY 2026 | The University of Texas System | Up to $1,750,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Revenue Financing System Commercial Paper |
| Not reported | FY 2026 | The Texas A&M University System | Not set yet | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Permanent University Fund Bonds/Commercial Paper |
| Not reported | Not set yet | Texas Woman's University | $70,000,000 | CCAP | Self-supporting | College of Business Building (New Construction) |
| Not reported | 9/30/2025 | University of Houston System | $179,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | UHS - Multi-story housing facility with approximately 1,000 beds will focus on fostering community and providing robust academic support for freshment. |
| Not reported | 1/15/2027 | Texas Tech University System | $500,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | Refunding of CP, Refunding of TTUS 2015B, TTUS 2017A&B, MSU 2016 |
| Not reported | 1/1/2026 | Texas State University System | $30,000,000 | CCAP | Self-supporting | LU - Library Renovation |
| Not reported | 1/1/2026 | Texas State University System | $22,700,000 | CCAP | Self-supporting | SHSU - Active Learning Center |
| Not reported | 1/1/2026 | Texas State University System | $28,000,000 | CCAP | Self-supporting | SRSU - Academic Building |
| Not reported | 1/1/2026 | Texas State University System | $19,000,000 | CCAP | Self-supporting | SRSU - Fine Arts Renovation |
| Not reported | 1/1/2026 | Texas State University System | $48,000,000 | CCAP | Self-supporting | TxSt - Esperanza Hall |
| Not reported | 1/1/2026 | Texas State University System | $11,800,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | LSCPA - Monroe Educational Building |
| Not reported | 1/1/2026 | Texas State University System | $23,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | LU - Library Renovation |
| Not reported | 1/1/2026 | Texas State University System | $15,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | SHSU - Active Learning Center |
| Not reported | 1/1/2026 | Texas State University System | $4,400,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | SHSU - Tennis Complex |
| Not reported | 1/1/2026 | Texas State University System | $3,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | SRSU - Residence Hall Renovation |
| Not reported | 1/1/2026 | Texas State University System | $10,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | TSUS - Field Station |
| Not reported | 1/1/2026 | Texas State University System | $124,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | TxSt - Canyon Hall Housing |
| Not reported | 1/1/2026 | Texas State University System | $85,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | TxSt - STEM Classroom Building |
| Not reported | 1/1/2026 | Texas State University System | $125,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | TxSt - Hilltop Student Housing |
| Not reported | 1/1/2026 | Texas State University System | $15,000,000 | Revenue supported | Self-supporting | TxSt - Field House |
Type of debt is tax supported (general obligation) or revenue supported. CCAP is Capital Construction Assistance Projects debt. Agency names: HHSC is the Texas Health and Human Services Commission; DMV is the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles; CPRIT is the Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas; OOG is the Office of the Governor; TPFA is the Texas Public Finance Authority; TDHCA is the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs; TSAHC is the Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation. Source: BRB, Projected Issuances FY25 and FY26 (spreadsheet). As of June 6, 2025, as posted by BRB ("Updated 6/6/2025"; preliminary, subject to change). Download this table (CSV)
State debt issued and outstanding, fiscal year 2025
These totals come from the BRB Data Center and match this site's state debt pages. The state fiscal year runs from September 1 until August 31. State debt outstanding on the same date: “$77.90 billion” in BRB's 2026 Debt Affordability Study (page 5), a difference of $848.9 million from the Data Center figure. This site shows the Data Center figure.
- Debt issued in fiscal year 2025: tax supported $1,870,350,000; revenue supported $7,815,365,721; total $9,685,715,721.
- Debt outstanding in fiscal year 2025: tax supported $16,213,495,000; revenue supported $60,837,610,337; total $77,051,105,337.
Look up state debt
Debt outstanding for every state issuer, each of its issues, and what each issue cost to sell are in this site's Data Center.
Meeting records
The Board's agendas and minutes are on the meetings pages.
Sources
Content from BRB's pages, captured 10/3/2026: State of Texas debt; BRB Data Center: State Debt; BRB: Recently Approved State Transactions; BRB: Recently Approved State Transactions
