State issuer
Texas Transportation Commission
$13,034,636,600 of principal outstanding on 27 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$13,034,636,600
$5,932,723,570
$18,967,360,171
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $7,957,050,000
- Revenue supported
- $5,077,586,600
- Total outstanding
- $13,034,636,600
Calculated by this site from the 27 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $840,260,000
- Total issued
- $840,260,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$13,034,636,600 | Interest$5,932,723,570 | Total debt service$18,967,360,171 | Issues27 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$13,809,712,203 | Interest$6,505,472,704 | Total debt service$20,315,184,907 | Issues27 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$14,681,286,503 | Interest$7,369,226,535 | Total debt service$22,050,513,039 | Issues26 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$15,268,457,822 | Interest$7,953,754,162 | Total debt service$23,222,211,984 | Issues26 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$15,824,986,443 | Interest$8,546,979,181 | Total debt service$24,371,965,625 | Issues27 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$16,327,829,931 | Interest$9,224,013,318 | Total debt service$25,551,843,249 | Issues27 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$16,622,531,155 | Interest$11,121,539,060 | Total debt service$27,744,070,216 | Issues22 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$16,818,230,901 | Interest$11,433,441,817 | Total debt service$28,251,672,718 | Issues21 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$17,236,543,977 | Interest$12,202,013,262 | Total debt service$29,438,557,239 | Issues22 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$16,165,016,919 | Interest$12,187,738,983 | Total debt service$28,352,755,902 | Issues21 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–27 of 27
Earlier issues
10 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- State of Texas GO Mobility Fund Ref Bonds Series 2014 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2024
- TTC Central Tx Turnpike System First Tier Rev Ref Bonds, Ser 2012 A&B closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2023
- State Highway Fund First Tier Rev Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020 closed 7/1/2020; last reported fiscal year 2023
- CTTS First Tier Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2015AB and Second Tier Rev Ref Bonds Bonds Ser 2015C closed 2/4/2015; last reported fiscal year 2023
- State of Texas Highway Improvement GO Bonds, Ser 2014 closed 10/15/2014; last reported fiscal year 2023
- State Highway Improvement GO Bonds Ser 2012A and 2012B (Tax) Prop 12 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2021
- TTC GO Mobility Fund Series 2008 (11/07) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2017
- TTC SHF First Tier Rev Bonds 2006A&B closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2016
- TTC SHF Bonds in one or more series (09/07) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2016
- TTC GO Mobility Fund Ser 2007 (06/07) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2016
Other issues
3 issues with no balance reported at a fiscal year end, such as those known only from their costs of issuance
- TTC GO Mobility Fund Ser 2006 closed date not reported
- TTC SHF Rev Bonds Ser 2006 (03/06) closed date not reported
- TTC SHF Rev Flexible Rate Revolving Notes Series A, B & C (7.13) closed date not reported
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
