County brief: Comal County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025.
Comal County's 11 local governments owed $3.3 billion in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 18th of 252 counties and 7th of 31. Of that, $1.4 billion is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties.
- Total principal outstanding
- $3,323,711,124
- Rank
- 18th of 252
- Rank in its size band
- 7th of 31(100,000 to 499,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $3,323,711,124
- Population (county government's row)
- 201,628
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $1,440,220,214
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cities | 2 | $909,915,910 | 27.4% | |
| Counties | 1 | $106,095,000 | 3.2% | |
| Water Districts | 6 | $242,050,000 | 7.3% | |
| Independent School Districts | 2 | $2,065,650,214 | 62.1% | |
| Total | 11 | $3,323,711,124 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 11 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comal ISD | Independent School Districts | $1,440,220,214 | $8,534 |
| New Braunfels | Cities | $902,160,910 | $7,745 |
| New Braunfels ISD | Independent School Districts | $625,430,000 | $9,023 |
| Comal County WCID 6 | Water Districts | $112,700,000 | $11,877 |
| Comal County | Counties | $106,095,000 | $526 |
| Comal County WID 1A | Water Districts | $53,190,000 | $18,178 |
| Meyer Ranch MUD of Comal County | Water Districts | $44,160,000 | $20,889 |
| Johnson Ranch MUD | Water Districts | $18,765,000 | $6,804 |
| Comal County Master WID | Water Districts | $10,000,000 | $3,630 |
| Garden Ridge | Cities | $7,755,000 | $1,771 |
| Comal County WID 1D | Water Districts | $3,235,000 | Not reported |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Comal County's $3,323,711,124, $1,440,220,214 is owed by 1 issuer that lists other counties too; 1 issuer that lists Comal County counts in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
