This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Comal County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Comal County's 11 local governments owed $3.3 billion in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 18th of 252 counties and 7th of 31. Of that, $1.4 billion is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$3,323,711,124
Rank
18th of 252
Rank in its size band
7th of 31
Population (county government's row)
201,628
Of which multi-county issuers
$1,440,220,214

Every bond issue in Comal County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $909.9 millionCounties: $106.1 millionWater Districts: $242.1 millionIndependent School Districts: $2.1billion

Governments attributed to Comal County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Comal is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Comal ISD
also lists Bexar, Guadalupe, Hays, Kendall
Independent School Districts$1,440,220,214$8,534
New BraunfelsCities$902,160,910$7,745
New Braunfels ISDIndependent School Districts$625,430,000$9,023
Comal County WCID 6Water Districts$112,700,000$11,877
Comal CountyCounties$106,095,000$526
Comal County WID 1AWater Districts$53,190,000$18,178
Meyer Ranch MUD of Comal CountyWater Districts$44,160,000$20,889
Johnson Ranch MUDWater Districts$18,765,000$6,804
Comal County Master WIDWater Districts$10,000,000$3,630
Garden RidgeCities$7,755,000$1,771
Comal County WID 1DWater Districts$3,235,000Not reported

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Comal ISD
also lists Bexar, Guadalupe, Hays, Kendall
Independent School Districts$1,440,220,214$8,534
New BraunfelsCities$902,160,910$7,745
New Braunfels ISDIndependent School Districts$625,430,000$9,023
Comal County WCID 6Water Districts$112,700,000$11,877
Comal CountyCounties$106,095,000$526
Comal County WID 1AWater Districts$53,190,000$18,178
Meyer Ranch MUD of Comal CountyWater Districts$44,160,000$20,889
Johnson Ranch MUDWater Districts$18,765,000$6,804
Comal County Master WIDWater Districts$10,000,000$3,630
Garden RidgeCities$7,755,000$1,771
Comal County WID 1DWater Districts$3,235,000Not reported
  1. Comal ISDIndependent School Districts; also lists Bexar, Guadalupe, Hays, KendallPrincipal $1,440,220,214Per resident: $8,534
  2. New BraunfelsCitiesPrincipal $902,160,910Per resident: $7,745
  3. New Braunfels ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $625,430,000Per resident: $9,023
  4. Comal County WCID 6Water DistrictsPrincipal $112,700,000Per resident: $11,877
  5. Comal CountyCountiesPrincipal $106,095,000Per resident: $526
  6. Comal County WID 1AWater DistrictsPrincipal $53,190,000Per resident: $18,178
  7. Meyer Ranch MUD of Comal CountyWater DistrictsPrincipal $44,160,000Per resident: $20,889
  8. Johnson Ranch MUDWater DistrictsPrincipal $18,765,000Per resident: $6,804
  9. Comal County Master WIDWater DistrictsPrincipal $10,000,000Per resident: $3,630
  10. Garden RidgeCitiesPrincipal $7,755,000Per resident: $1,771
  11. Comal County WID 1DWater DistrictsPrincipal $3,235,000Per resident: Not reported

Rows 1–11 of 11

Skip the governments table

Also serve Comal County

Download CSV

$1,440,220,214 of this county's $3,323,711,124 (43%) is owed by 1 issuer attributed here that lists other counties too. These 1 issuer list Comal County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
SelmaCitiesBexar$21,990,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
SelmaCitiesBexar$21,990,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$1.1billion2016$1.4billion2017$1.4billion2018$1.5billion2019$1.5billion2020$1.7billion2021$2.3billion2022$2.6billion2023$2.7billion2024$3.3billion2025
2016: $1.1 billion; 2025: $3.3 billion
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$3,323,711,124Issuers11Population201,628
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$2,707,507,244Issuers11Population193,928
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$2,610,829,611Issuers9Population184,642
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$2,326,620,603Issuers9Population174,986
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$1,728,809,409Issuers9Population161,501
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$1,539,303,731Issuers9Population156,209
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$1,457,800,894Issuers7Population148,373
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$1,408,021,811Issuers6Population141,009
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$1,375,226,872Issuers5Population134,788
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$1,098,370,232Issuers5Population129,048

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$3,323,711,124Issuers11Population201,628
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$2,707,507,244Issuers11Population193,928
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$2,610,829,611Issuers9Population184,642
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$2,326,620,603Issuers9Population174,986
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$1,728,809,409Issuers9Population161,501
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$1,539,303,731Issuers9Population156,209
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$1,457,800,894Issuers7Population148,373
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$1,408,021,811Issuers6Population141,009
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$1,375,226,872Issuers5Population134,788
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$1,098,370,232Issuers5Population129,048

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Of Comal County's $3,323,711,124, $1,440,220,214 is owed by issuers that list other counties too. Issuers that list Comal County but count in another are under "Also serve Comal County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.