County brief: Kaufman County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for Water Districts, fiscal year 2025.
Kaufman County's 21 Water Districts owed $737.7 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 14th of 109 counties and 5th of 26. Of that, $33.5 million is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties.
- Total principal outstanding
- $737,711,000
- Rank
- 14th of 109
- Rank in its size band
- 5th of 26(100,000 to 499,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $737,711,000
- Population (county government's row)
- 197,829
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $33,466,000
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Districts | 21 | $737,711,000 | 100.0% | |
| Total | 21 | $737,711,000 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 21 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kaufman County MUD 05 | Water Districts | $88,785,000 | $10,196 |
| Kaufman County MUD 03 | Water Districts | $81,615,000 | $16,375 |
| Kaufman County FWSD 4A | Water Districts | $75,040,000 | $9,958 |
| Kaufman County MUD 06 | Water Districts | $56,010,000 | $9,229 |
| Kaufman County MUD 14 | Water Districts | $52,455,000 | $7,178 |
| Kaufman County MUD 04 | Water Districts | $48,070,000 | $12,111 |
| Kaufman County MUD 10 | Water Districts | $46,360,000 | $14,182 |
| Kaufman County FWSD 6 | Water Districts | $35,905,000 | Not reported |
| Kaufman County FWSD 1D | Water Districts | $35,010,000 | $9,777 |
| Kaufman County FWSD 1C | Water Districts | $33,630,000 | $5,750 |
| Club MMD 1 | Water Districts | $33,466,000 | $3,150 |
| Kaufman County MUD 07 | Water Districts | $32,855,000 | $6,999 |
| Kaufman County MUD 02 | Water Districts | $31,750,000 | $8,639 |
| Kaufman County MUD 11 | Water Districts | $21,375,000 | $4,973 |
| Kaufman County FWSD 4B | Water Districts | $16,095,000 | $33,323 |
| Las Lomas MUD 4A | Water Districts | $11,725,000 | $22,206 |
| Walden Pond FWSD | Water Districts | $11,250,000 | $8,594 |
| Kaufman County MUD 12 | Water Districts | $10,905,000 | $643 |
3 more issuers: see https://txbrb.muniopen.com/data/explore/county/kaufman/?type=wd#issuers
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Kaufman County's $737,711,000, $33,466,000 is owed by 1 issuer that lists other counties too; 1 issuer that lists Kaufman County counts in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
