County brief: Hunt County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for Water Districts, fiscal year 2025.
Hunt County's 8 Water Districts owed $125.6 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 28th of 109 counties and 13th of 26. Of that, $20.4 million is owed by 3 issuers that also serve other counties.
- Total principal outstanding
- $125,582,000
- Rank
- 28th of 109
- Rank in its size band
- 13th of 26(100,000 to 499,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $125,582,000
- Population (county government's row)
- 118,729
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $20,397,000
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Districts | 8 | $125,582,000 | 100.0% | |
| Total | 8 | $125,582,000 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 8 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verandah MUD | Water Districts | $68,635,000 | $343,175 |
| Caddo Mills MMD 01 | Water Districts | $19,535,000 | $4,553 |
| Cash Special UD | Water Districts | $13,965,000 | $759 |
| Caddo Basin Special UD | Water Districts | $13,950,000 | $140 |
| North Hunt Special UD | Water Districts | $4,354,000 | $1,035 |
| Combined Consumers Special UD | Water Districts | $2,395,000 | $897 |
| Ables Springs Special UD | Water Districts | $2,078,000 | Not reported |
| Shady Grove Special UD | Water Districts | $670,000 | Not reported |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Hunt County's $125,582,000, $20,397,000 is owed by 3 issuers that list other counties too; 3 issuers that list Hunt County count in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
