This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Parker County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Parker County's 20 local governments owed $1.4 billion in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 35th of 252 counties and 21st of 31. Of that, $30.4 million is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$1,408,214,974
Rank
35th of 252
Rank in its size band
21st of 31
Population (county government's row)
179,707
Of which multi-county issuers
$30,414,000

Every bond issue in Parker County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $327.5 millionCounties: $197.6 millionWater Districts: $109.2 millionIndependent School Districts: $729.1millionCommunity & Junior CollegeDistricts: $44.7 million

Governments attributed to Parker County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Parker is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Aledo ISDIndependent School Districts$357,248,581$12,132
Parker CountyCounties$197,600,000$1,100
WeatherfordCities$145,620,000$3,696
Springtown ISDIndependent School Districts$122,170,000$4,501
Brock ISDIndependent School Districts$116,417,639$13,335
Weatherford ISDIndependent School Districts$79,337,905$1,349
Willow ParkCities$67,450,000$9,845
AledoCities$59,275,000$8,907
Walnut Creek Special UDWater Districts$47,410,000$1,482
Parker County JCD (Weatherford College)Community & Junior College Districts$44,745,000$313
Peaster ISDIndependent School Districts$40,320,849$7,004
Morningstar Ranch MUD 1Water Districts$31,385,000$10,075
Parker County Special UD
also lists Palo Pinto
Water Districts$30,414,000$4,715
SpringtownCities$25,180,000$5,199
Hudson OaksCities$24,775,000$9,039
Millsap ISDIndependent School Districts$13,015,000$2,913
AnnettaCities$4,680,000$1,348
Reno (b)Cities$541,000$148
Poolville ISDIndependent School Districts$475,000$159
Garner ISDIndependent School Districts$155,000$38

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Aledo ISDIndependent School Districts$357,248,581$12,132
Parker CountyCounties$197,600,000$1,100
WeatherfordCities$145,620,000$3,696
Springtown ISDIndependent School Districts$122,170,000$4,501
Brock ISDIndependent School Districts$116,417,639$13,335
Weatherford ISDIndependent School Districts$79,337,905$1,349
Willow ParkCities$67,450,000$9,845
AledoCities$59,275,000$8,907
Walnut Creek Special UDWater Districts$47,410,000$1,482
Parker County JCD (Weatherford College)Community & Junior College Districts$44,745,000$313
Peaster ISDIndependent School Districts$40,320,849$7,004
Morningstar Ranch MUD 1Water Districts$31,385,000$10,075
Parker County Special UD
also lists Palo Pinto
Water Districts$30,414,000$4,715
SpringtownCities$25,180,000$5,199
Hudson OaksCities$24,775,000$9,039
Millsap ISDIndependent School Districts$13,015,000$2,913
AnnettaCities$4,680,000$1,348
Reno (b)Cities$541,000$148
Poolville ISDIndependent School Districts$475,000$159
Garner ISDIndependent School Districts$155,000$38
  1. Aledo ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $357,248,581Per resident: $12,132
  2. Parker CountyCountiesPrincipal $197,600,000Per resident: $1,100
  3. WeatherfordCitiesPrincipal $145,620,000Per resident: $3,696
  4. Springtown ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $122,170,000Per resident: $4,501
  5. Brock ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $116,417,639Per resident: $13,335
  6. Weatherford ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $79,337,905Per resident: $1,349
  7. Willow ParkCitiesPrincipal $67,450,000Per resident: $9,845
  8. AledoCitiesPrincipal $59,275,000Per resident: $8,907
  9. Walnut Creek Special UDWater DistrictsPrincipal $47,410,000Per resident: $1,482
  10. Parker County JCD (Weatherford College)Community & Junior College DistrictsPrincipal $44,745,000Per resident: $313
  11. Peaster ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $40,320,849Per resident: $7,004
  12. Morningstar Ranch MUD 1Water DistrictsPrincipal $31,385,000Per resident: $10,075
  13. Parker County Special UDWater Districts; also lists Palo PintoPrincipal $30,414,000Per resident: $4,715
  14. SpringtownCitiesPrincipal $25,180,000Per resident: $5,199
  15. Hudson OaksCitiesPrincipal $24,775,000Per resident: $9,039
  16. Millsap ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $13,015,000Per resident: $2,913
  17. AnnettaCitiesPrincipal $4,680,000Per resident: $1,348
  18. Reno (b)CitiesPrincipal $541,000Per resident: $148
  19. Poolville ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $475,000Per resident: $159
  20. Garner ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $155,000Per resident: $38

Rows 1–20 of 20

Skip the governments table

Also serve Parker County

Download CSV

$30,414,000 of this county's $1,408,214,974 (2%) is owed by 1 issuer attributed here that lists other counties too. These 2 issuers list Parker County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Lipan ISDIndependent School DistrictsHood$15,300,895
Cresson Crossroads MUD 2Water DistrictsJohnson$6,010,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Lipan ISDIndependent School DistrictsHood$15,300,895
Cresson Crossroads MUD 2Water DistrictsJohnson$6,010,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$741.0million2016$786.7million2017$779.2million2018$750.5million2019$932.9million2020$965.3million2021$988.7million2022$1.2billion2023$1.3billion2024$1.4billion2025
2016: $741.0 million; 2025: $1.4 billion
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$1,408,214,974Issuers20Population179,707
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$1,263,973,763Issuers20Population173,494
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$1,177,053,078Issuers20Population165,834
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$988,742,258Issuers20Population156,764
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$965,291,814Issuers20Population148,222
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$932,909,448Issuers20Population142,878
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$750,512,545Issuers20Population138,371
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$779,156,185Issuers20Population133,463
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$786,651,665Issuers19Population129,441
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$741,023,838Issuers19Population126,042

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$1,408,214,974Issuers20Population179,707
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$1,263,973,763Issuers20Population173,494
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$1,177,053,078Issuers20Population165,834
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$988,742,258Issuers20Population156,764
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$965,291,814Issuers20Population148,222
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$932,909,448Issuers20Population142,878
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$750,512,545Issuers20Population138,371
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$779,156,185Issuers20Population133,463
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$786,651,665Issuers19Population129,441
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$741,023,838Issuers19Population126,042

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Of Parker County's $1,408,214,974, $30,414,000 is owed by issuers that list other counties too. Issuers that list Parker County but count in another are under "Also serve Parker County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.