This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Participant

Bates & Coleman PC

Paid on 137 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $4,007,410 in fees reported.

By role

Bates & Coleman PC: issues, par, fees and sale types by role, every loaded fiscal year
Role?Issues?Par of those issues?Fees paid?Median cost per $1,000?Negotiated?Competitive?Private placement?First FY?Last FY?Paid by the underwriter?
RoleBond counselIssues51Par of those issues$7,022,285,000Fees paid$1,534,611Median cost per $1,000$0.22Negotiated42Competitive8Private placement1First FY2015Last FY2023Paid by the underwriter$0
RoleDisclosure counselIssues15Par of those issues$2,776,720,000Fees paid$512,020Median cost per $1,000$0.12Negotiated10Competitive5Private placement0First FY2015Last FY2025Paid by the underwriter$0
RoleUnderwriter's counselIssues71Par of those issues$7,512,839,861Fees paid$1,930,780Median cost per $1,000$0.45Negotiated71Competitive0Private placement0First FY2015Last FY2023Paid by the underwriter$1,775,148
RoleOther counselIssues3Par of those issues$300,900,000Fees paid$30,000Median cost per $1,000$0.05Negotiated3Competitive0Private placement0First FY2015Last FY2015Paid by the underwriter$0

Issues

137 issues, newest first.

Skip the Issues Bates & Coleman PC worked on table
Issues Bates & Coleman PC worked on, sorted by Closed, descending. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issue?Issuer?Closed?FY?Role?Sale type?Par?Fees to this firm?Per $1,000 of par?
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2025Alief ISD6/10/20252025Disclosure counselCompetitive$49,410,000$17,500$0.35
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2024Alief ISD6/11/20242024Disclosure counselCompetitive$27,995,000$11,500$0.41
Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2023A (Sustainability Bonds)Harris County FCD7/12/20232023Bond counselNegotiated$211,400,000$218,172$1.03
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023Alief ISD5/2/20232023Disclosure counselCompetitive$72,160,000$20,000$0.28
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023Spring ISD2/23/20232023Underwriter's counselNegotiated$293,460,000$22,010Not reported
Tax & Sub Lien Rev CO Ser 2022Harris County12/15/20222023Disclosure counselNegotiated$29,725,000Not reportedNot reported
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2022ACypress-Fairbanks ISD10/25/20222023Bond counselNegotiated$233,055,000$48,000$0.21
Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2022A (Sustainability Bonds)Harris County FCD9/22/20222023Underwriter's counselNegotiated$222,975,000$23,412Not reported
Unl Tax Bldg Bonds Ser 2022Fort Worth ISD9/7/20222023Underwriter's counselNegotiated$138,905,000$55,562Not reported
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2022Cypress-Fairbanks ISD8/11/20222022Bond counselNegotiated$124,405,000$35,500$0.29
Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2022Klein ISD8/2/20222022Bond counselNegotiated$142,675,000$10,071$0.07
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2022Katy ISD6/23/20222022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$265,890,000$93,062Not reported
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2022Alief ISD6/2/20222022Disclosure counselCompetitive$29,335,000$20,000$0.68
Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2022Lamar CISD4/21/20222022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$410,955,000Not reportedNot reported
GO Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2022Missouri City4/19/20222022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$18,050,000$7,500Not reported
Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2004B-5 (RMKT 3.31.2022)Houston3/31/20222022Bond counselNegotiated$100,000,000$30,000$0.30
Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2004B-2 (RMKT 3.31.2022)Houston3/31/20222022Bond counselNegotiated$100,000,000$30,000$0.30
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021ASpring ISD12/14/20212022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$26,795,000$13,398Not reported
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021 (Non-PSF)Port Arthur ISD12/7/20212022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$13,320,000$12,000Not reported
Sales & Use Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021AMetropolitan Transit Auth of Harris Co11/18/20212022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$38,325,000Not reportedNot reported
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021Klein ISD11/16/20212022Bond counselCompetitive$41,145,000$2,225$0.05
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021ACypress-Fairbanks ISD10/19/20212022Bond counselNegotiated$125,405,000$36,377$0.29
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021BCypress-Fairbanks ISD10/19/20212022Bond counselNegotiated$91,670,000$28,632$0.31
Perm Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2021Harris County8/19/20212021Bond counselNegotiated$29,095,000$12,314$0.42
Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2021Harris County8/19/20212021Bond counselNegotiated$60,405,000$25,565$0.42
Unl Tax Ref Bond Ser 2021Cypress-Fairbanks ISD8/12/20212021Bond counselNegotiated$40,380,000$10,000$0.25
Comb Util Sys First Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2018C (RMKT 7.29.2021)Houston7/29/20212021Disclosure counselNegotiated$249,075,000$12,000$0.05
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021AKaty ISD7/14/20212021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$79,999,919Not reportedNot reported
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl 2021BKaty ISD7/14/20212021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$26,905,000Not reportedNot reported
Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021BHouston6/24/20212021Disclosure counselNegotiated$100,045,000Not reportedNot reported
Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2021AHouston6/24/20212021Disclosure counselNegotiated$265,905,000Not reportedNot reported
Comb Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2012B (RMKT 2021)Houston5/27/20212021Disclosure counselNegotiated$100,000,000$300,000$3.00
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021Splendora ISD2/22/20212021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$2,165,000$7,500Not reported
Toll Road First Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2021Harris County1/7/20212021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$424,925,000Not reportedNot reported
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020ASplendora ISD12/29/20202021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$8,160,000$8,500Not reported
Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2020ACypress-Fairbanks ISD11/19/20202021Bond counselNegotiated$387,150,000$81,625$0.21
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020Klein ISD11/3/20202021Bond counselCompetitive$61,290,000$3,393$0.06
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020A (PSF)Port Arthur ISD10/29/20202021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$68,795,000$29,084Not reported
Perm Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2020AHarris County10/13/20202021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$221,455,000$23,253Not reported
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2020AHumble ISD8/13/20202020Underwriter's counselNegotiated$181,040,000Not reportedNot reported
Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2020Cypress-Fairbanks ISD7/15/20202020Bond counselNegotiated$263,945,000$70,000$0.27
Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2020CHouston7/1/20202020Bond counselNegotiated$432,330,000$67,959$0.16
Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020DHouston7/1/20202020Bond counselNegotiated$178,390,000$28,041$0.16
Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2020BDayton5/20/20202020Underwriter's counselNegotiated$4,870,000$5,000Not reported
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2020Katy ISD5/20/20202020Underwriter's counselNegotiated$141,240,000$49,434Not reported
Unl Tax Schoolhouse & Ref Bonds Ser 2020Klein ISD5/6/20202020Bond counselCompetitive$139,510,000$8,330$0.06
Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2020Harris County Hospital District5/6/20202020Bond counselNegotiated$31,045,000$10,531$0.34
Sales & Use Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020AMetropolitan Transit Auth of Harris Co2/27/20202020Underwriter's counselNegotiated$304,130,000Not reportedNot reported
Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2020APort Arthur2/20/20202020Underwriter's counselNegotiated$8,900,000$7,500$0.84
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2019BKaty ISD11/20/20192020Underwriter's counselNegotiated$135,490,000$47,422Not reported
Total, all 137$4,007,410

Rows 1–50 of 137

Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.