This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Tarrant County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Tarrant County's 59 local governments owed $21.5 billion in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 6th of 252 counties and 6th of 12. Of that, $132.7 million is owed by 2 issuers that also serve other counties. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$21,472,025,241
Rank
6th of 252
Rank in its size band
6th of 12
Population (county government's row)
2,230,708
Of which multi-county issuers
$132,672,000

Every bond issue in Tarrant County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $6.9 billionCounties: $314.1 millionWater Districts: $2.7 billionIndependent School Districts: $10.5billionCommunity & Junior CollegeDistricts: $547.5 millionHealth & Hospital Districts: $435.6million

Governments attributed to Tarrant County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Tarrant is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Fort WorthCities$3,184,461,000$3,159
Tarrant Regional WDWater Districts$2,314,825,000$1,745
ArlingtonCities$1,930,512,000$4,782
Fort Worth ISDIndependent School Districts$1,590,465,000$3,396
Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISDIndependent School Districts$1,403,415,000$13,525
Crowley ISDIndependent School Districts$1,400,480,133$66,747
Mansfield ISDIndependent School Districts$1,281,800,000$7,949
Arlington ISDIndependent School Districts$1,241,620,000$3,368
Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISDIndependent School Districts$813,765,000$5,354
Keller ISDIndependent School Districts$713,855,000$4,502
Birdville ISDIndependent School Districts$580,595,000$4,156
Tarrant County College DistrictCommunity & Junior College Districts$547,535,000$259
Tarrant County Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital Districts$435,595,000$229
MansfieldCities$429,425,000$5,314
Viridian MMDWater Districts$318,356,000$28,213
Tarrant CountyCounties$314,050,000$141
Grapevine-Colleyville ISDIndependent School Districts$302,425,000$3,744
Azle ISDIndependent School Districts$268,840,000$5,772
Carroll ISDIndependent School Districts$250,320,000$8,520
White Settlement ISDIndependent School Districts$245,693,140$7,038
Everman ISDIndependent School Districts$165,590,000$7,420
GrapevineCities$150,405,000$2,931
BedfordCities$148,820,000$3,054
North Richland HillsCities$124,640,000$1,745
Castleberry ISDIndependent School Districts$117,100,000$4,897
Kennedale ISDIndependent School Districts$101,930,025$5,461
SaginawCities$100,695,000$3,856
EulessCities$83,225,000$1,387
Haltom CityCities$79,040,000$1,726
Westlake
also lists Denton
Cities$75,587,000$37,475
SouthlakeCities$72,291,000$2,295
Lake Worth ISDIndependent School Districts$71,831,943$3,946
KellerCities$67,580,000$1,449
Far North Fort Worth MUD 1
also lists Wise
Water Districts$57,085,000$14,099
WataugaCities$55,980,000$2,421
HurstCities$50,080,000$1,268
CrowleyCities$40,525,000$1,978
KennedaleCities$38,220,000$3,548
HasletCities$34,874,000$7,353
White SettlementCities$31,160,000$1,722
Lake WorthCities$30,315,000$6,299
Benbrook WAWater Districts$27,785,000$1,342
Richland HillsCities$25,440,000$2,977
AzleCities$20,230,000$1,345
Live Oak Creek MUD 1Water Districts$20,180,000$8,710
BenbrookCities$19,780,000$806
River OaksCities$16,790,000$2,237
PantegoCities$13,900,000$5,571
Karis MMDWater Districts$11,477,000$36,435
ColleyvilleCities$10,860,000$417
Sansom ParkCities$9,988,000$1,849
EvermanCities$6,460,000$1,018
Blue MoundCities$6,010,000$2,594
Westover HillsCities$5,880,000$9,202
Westworth VillageCities$5,150,000$1,895
Dalworthington GardensCities$4,485,000$1,951
Lakeside (b)Cities$1,275,000$791
Pelican BayCities$749,000$280
Forest HillCities$580,000$41

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Fort WorthCities$3,184,461,000$3,159
Tarrant Regional WDWater Districts$2,314,825,000$1,745
ArlingtonCities$1,930,512,000$4,782
Fort Worth ISDIndependent School Districts$1,590,465,000$3,396
Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISDIndependent School Districts$1,403,415,000$13,525
Crowley ISDIndependent School Districts$1,400,480,133$66,747
Mansfield ISDIndependent School Districts$1,281,800,000$7,949
Arlington ISDIndependent School Districts$1,241,620,000$3,368
Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISDIndependent School Districts$813,765,000$5,354
Keller ISDIndependent School Districts$713,855,000$4,502
Birdville ISDIndependent School Districts$580,595,000$4,156
Tarrant County College DistrictCommunity & Junior College Districts$547,535,000$259
Tarrant County Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital Districts$435,595,000$229
MansfieldCities$429,425,000$5,314
Viridian MMDWater Districts$318,356,000$28,213
Tarrant CountyCounties$314,050,000$141
Grapevine-Colleyville ISDIndependent School Districts$302,425,000$3,744
Azle ISDIndependent School Districts$268,840,000$5,772
Carroll ISDIndependent School Districts$250,320,000$8,520
White Settlement ISDIndependent School Districts$245,693,140$7,038
Everman ISDIndependent School Districts$165,590,000$7,420
GrapevineCities$150,405,000$2,931
BedfordCities$148,820,000$3,054
North Richland HillsCities$124,640,000$1,745
Castleberry ISDIndependent School Districts$117,100,000$4,897
Kennedale ISDIndependent School Districts$101,930,025$5,461
SaginawCities$100,695,000$3,856
EulessCities$83,225,000$1,387
Haltom CityCities$79,040,000$1,726
Westlake
also lists Denton
Cities$75,587,000$37,475
SouthlakeCities$72,291,000$2,295
Lake Worth ISDIndependent School Districts$71,831,943$3,946
KellerCities$67,580,000$1,449
Far North Fort Worth MUD 1
also lists Wise
Water Districts$57,085,000$14,099
WataugaCities$55,980,000$2,421
HurstCities$50,080,000$1,268
CrowleyCities$40,525,000$1,978
KennedaleCities$38,220,000$3,548
HasletCities$34,874,000$7,353
White SettlementCities$31,160,000$1,722
Lake WorthCities$30,315,000$6,299
Benbrook WAWater Districts$27,785,000$1,342
Richland HillsCities$25,440,000$2,977
AzleCities$20,230,000$1,345
Live Oak Creek MUD 1Water Districts$20,180,000$8,710
BenbrookCities$19,780,000$806
River OaksCities$16,790,000$2,237
PantegoCities$13,900,000$5,571
Karis MMDWater Districts$11,477,000$36,435
ColleyvilleCities$10,860,000$417
Sansom ParkCities$9,988,000$1,849
EvermanCities$6,460,000$1,018
Blue MoundCities$6,010,000$2,594
Westover HillsCities$5,880,000$9,202
Westworth VillageCities$5,150,000$1,895
Dalworthington GardensCities$4,485,000$1,951
Lakeside (b)Cities$1,275,000$791
Pelican BayCities$749,000$280
Forest HillCities$580,000$41
  1. Sansom ParkCitiesPrincipal $9,988,000Per resident: $1,849
  2. EvermanCitiesPrincipal $6,460,000Per resident: $1,018
  3. Blue MoundCitiesPrincipal $6,010,000Per resident: $2,594
  4. Westover HillsCitiesPrincipal $5,880,000Per resident: $9,202
  5. Westworth VillageCitiesPrincipal $5,150,000Per resident: $1,895
  6. Dalworthington GardensCitiesPrincipal $4,485,000Per resident: $1,951
  7. Lakeside (b)CitiesPrincipal $1,275,000Per resident: $791
  8. Pelican BayCitiesPrincipal $749,000Per resident: $280
  9. Forest HillCitiesPrincipal $580,000Per resident: $41

Rows 51–59 of 59

Skip the governments table

Also serve Tarrant County

Download CSV

$132,672,000 of this county's $21,472,025,241 (1%) is owed by 2 issuers attributed here that list other counties too. These 2 issuers list Tarrant County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Dallas-Fort Worth Int AirportCitiesDallas$7,675,155,000
Johnson County Special UDWater DistrictsJohnson$28,612,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Dallas-Fort Worth Int AirportCitiesDallas$7,675,155,000
Johnson County Special UDWater DistrictsJohnson$28,612,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$11.1billion2016$12.0billion2017$12.8billion2018$13.0billion2019$14.6billion2020$15.4billion2021$16.3billion2022$18.2billion2023$19.8billion2024$21.5billion2025
2016: $11.1 billion; 2025: $21.5 billion
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$21,472,025,241Issuers59Population2,230,708
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$19,821,935,938Issuers58Population2,182,947
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$18,156,948,780Issuers58Population2,154,595
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$16,283,665,447Issuers58Population2,126,477
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$15,424,568,452Issuers58Population2,110,640
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$14,609,079,302Issuers58Population2,102,515
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$13,049,043,052Issuers57Population2,084,931
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$12,775,563,289Issuers57Population2,054,475
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$11,968,438,877Issuers57Population2,016,872
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$11,138,309,050Issuers56Population1,982,498

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$21,472,025,241Issuers59Population2,230,708
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$19,821,935,938Issuers58Population2,182,947
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$18,156,948,780Issuers58Population2,154,595
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$16,283,665,447Issuers58Population2,126,477
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$15,424,568,452Issuers58Population2,110,640
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$14,609,079,302Issuers58Population2,102,515
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$13,049,043,052Issuers57Population2,084,931
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$12,775,563,289Issuers57Population2,054,475
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$11,968,438,877Issuers57Population2,016,872
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$11,138,309,050Issuers56Population1,982,498

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Of Tarrant County's $21,472,025,241, $132,672,000 is owed by issuers that list other counties too. Issuers that list Tarrant County but count in another are under "Also serve Tarrant County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.