County brief: Denton County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for Water Districts, fiscal year 2025.
Denton County's 37 Water Districts owed $1.9 billion in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 9th of 109 counties and 9th of 12.
- Total principal outstanding
- $1,864,752,000
- Rank
- 9th of 109
- Rank in its size band
- 9th of 12(500,000 and over)
- Total principal outstanding
- $1,864,752,000
- Population (county government's row)
- 1,045,120
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $0
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Districts | 37 | $1,864,752,000 | 100.0% | |
| Total | 37 | $1,864,752,000 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 37 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Trinity Regional WD | Water Districts | $481,440,000 | Not reported |
| The Lakes FWSD | Water Districts | $160,935,000 | $13,160 |
| Highway 380 MMD 01 | Water Districts | $137,235,000 | $14,696 |
| Denton County FWSD 10 | Water Districts | $114,275,000 | $6,095 |
| Northlake MMD 1 | Water Districts | $99,710,000 | $14,353 |
| Denton County MUD 6 | Water Districts | $95,575,000 | $15,958 |
| Belmont FWSD 1 | Water Districts | $93,515,000 | $10,892 |
| Mustang Special UD | Water Districts | $89,172,000 | $98 |
| Denton County FWSD 07 | Water Districts | $57,180,000 | $8,430 |
| Belmont FWSD 2 | Water Districts | $47,195,000 | $17,332 |
| Tradition MUD 2B of Denton County | Water Districts | $43,720,000 | $21,421 |
| Canyon Falls WCID 2 | Water Districts | $41,645,000 | $11,734 |
| Frisco West WCID of Denton County | Water Districts | $33,495,000 | $32,300 |
| Denton County FWSD 11B | Water Districts | $32,870,000 | $8,144 |
| Brookfield WCID | Water Districts | $31,905,000 | $26,195 |
| Northlake MMD 2 | Water Districts | $31,350,000 | $16,227 |
| Smiley Road WCID 1 | Water Districts | $27,125,000 | $21,857 |
| Denton County MUD 8 | Water Districts | $24,515,000 | $14,089 |
19 more issuers: see https://txbrb.muniopen.com/data/explore/county/denton/?type=wd#issuers
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Denton County's $1,864,752,000, $0 is owed by 0 issuers that list other counties too; 0 issuers that list Denton County count in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
